Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsOrion

V1192 Orionis - HD31993 - HIP23245

V1192 Orionis is a orange to red eclipsing binary system star that can be located in the constellation of Orion. HIP23245 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD31993. V1192 Orionis has alternative name(s), V1192_Ori.

Location of V1192 Orionis

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For V1192 Orionis, the location is 05h 00m 08.22 and +03d17`12.2 .

Proper Motion of V1192 Orionis

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving -014.85 ± 000.34 towards the north and -001.62 ± 000.67 east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of V1192 Orionis

V1192 Orionis has a spectral type of K2. This means the star is a orange to red star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 1.25 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 4,476 Kelvin.

V1192 Orionis has been calculated as 11.78 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 8,195,996.87.km.

V1192 Orionis Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

V1192 Orionis has an apparent magnitude of 7.48 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 0.60 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 0.76. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to V1192 Orionis

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 4.20 which gave the calculated distance to V1192 Orionis as 776.58 light years away from Earth or 238.10 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 776.58 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 4.52 which put V1192 Orionis at a distance of 721.60 light years or 221.24 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

Variable Type of V1192 Orionis

The star is a eclipsing binary system RS Canum Venaticorum variable type which means that its size changes over time. The Variable Type is usually named after the first star of that type to be spotted. V1192 Orionis brightness ranges from a magnitude of 8.000 to a magnitude of 8.000 over its variable period. The smaller the magnitude, the brighter the star. Its variable/pulsating period lasts for 7.0 days (variability).

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

V1192 Orionis Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional NameV1192 Orionis
Short NameV1192 Ori
Hipparcos Library I.D.23245
Bonner DurchmusterungBD+03 733
Henry Draper Designation31993

Visual Facts

Star Type star
Absolute Magnitude0.60 / 0.76
Apparent Magnitude7.48
Right Ascension (R.A.)05h 00m 08.22
Declination (Dec.)+03d17`12.2
1997 Distance from Earth4.20 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 776.58 Light Years
 238.10 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth4.52 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 721.60 Light Years
 221.24 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.-14.85 ± 0.34 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.-1.62 ± 0.67 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index1.25
Spectral TypeK2
Colour(K) Orange to Red

Variable Star Details

Variable Star ClassEclipsing binary system
Variable Star TypeRS Canum Venaticorum
Mean Variability Period in Days7.000

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)11.78
Calculated Effective Temperature4,476 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: