Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsCygnus

V1762 Cygni - HD179094 - HIP94013

V1762 Cygni is a orange to red eclipsing binary system subgiant star that can be located in the constellation of Cygnus. The star can be seen with the naked eye, that is, you don't need a telescope/binoculars to see it.

HIP94013 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD179094.

V1762 Cygni has alternative name(s), V1762_Cyg.

Location of V1762 Cygni

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For V1762 Cygni, the location is 19h 08m 25.88 and +52d25`33.1 .

Proper Motion of V1762 Cygni

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving -53.86 ± 0.23 miliarcseconds/year towards the north and -100.38 ± 0.24 miliarcseconds/year east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of V1762 Cygni

V1762 Cygni has a spectral type of K1IV. This means the star is a orange to red subgiant star. The star is 7392.00000000 Parsecs from the Galactic Centre or terms of Light Years is 24109.9943884800000000s. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 1.08 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 4,700 Kelvin.

V1762 Cygni Radius has been calculated as being 6.59 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 4,583,274.99.km. However with the 2007 release of updated Hipparcos files, the radius is now calculated at being round 6.68. The figure is derived at by using the formula from SDSS and has been known to produce widely incorrect figures.

V1762 Cygni Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

V1762 Cygni has an apparent magnitude of 5.88 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 1.65 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 1.62. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to V1762 Cygni

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 14.24 which gave the calculated distance to V1762 Cygni as 229.05 light years away from Earth or 70.22 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 229.05 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 14.08 which put V1762 Cygni at a distance of 231.65 light years or 71.02 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

The star's Galacto-Centric Distance is 7,392.00 Parsecs or 24,109.99 Light Years. The Galacto-Centric Distance is the distance from the star to the Centre of the Galaxy which is Sagittarius A*.

Variable Type of V1762 Cygni

The star is a eclipsing binary system RS Canum Venaticorum variable type which means that its size changes over time. The Variable Type is usually named after the first star of that type to be spotted. V1762 Cygni brightness ranges from a magnitude of 6.000 to a magnitude of 6.000 over its variable period. The smaller the magnitude, the brighter the star.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Metallicity and/or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

V1762 Cygni Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional/Proper NameV1762 Cygni
Short NameV1762 Cyg
Hipparcos Library I.D.94013
Bonner DurchmusterungBDD+52 2350
Henry Draper Designation179094

Visual Facts

Star Typesubgiant star
Absolute Magnitude1.65 / 1.62
Visual / Apparent Magnitude5.88
Naked Eye VisibleYes - Ref: Wiki
Right Ascension (R.A.)19h 08m 25.88
Declination (Dec.)+52d25`33.1
Galactic Latitude18.74 degrees
Galactic Longitude82.98 degrees
1997 Distance from Earth14.24 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 229.05 Light Years
 70.22 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth14.08 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 231.65 Light Years
 71.02 Parsecs
Galacto-Centric Distance24,109.99 Light Years / 7,392.00 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.-53.86 ± 0.23 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.-100.38 ± 0.24 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index1.08
Radial Velocity5.44 ± 0.16 km/s
Spectral TypeK1IV
Colour(K) Orange to Red

Variable Star Details

Variable Star ClassEclipsing binary system
Variable Star TypeRS Canum Venaticorum

Estimated Facts

Calculated Effective Temperature4,700 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: