Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsCygnus

V1765 Cygni - HD187459 - HIP97485

V1765 Cygni is a blue eclipsing binary system very luminous supergiant star that can be located in the constellation of Cygnus. HIP97485 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD187459. V1765 Cygni has alternative name(s), V1765_Cyg.

Location of V1765 Cygni

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For V1765 Cygni, the location is 19h 48m 50.60 and +33d26`14.3 .

V1765 Cygni Luminosity

Luminosity is the amount of energy that a star pumps out and its relative to the amount that our star, the Sun gives out. The figure of 320000.0000000 that I have given is based on the Spectral Types page that I have found on the Internet. You might find a different figure, one that may have been calculated rather than generalised that I have done. The figure is always the amount times the luminosity of the Sun. It is an imprecise figure because of a number of factors including but not limited to whether the star is a variable star and distance.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of V1765 Cygni

V1765 Cygni has a spectral type of B0.5Ibvar. This means the star is a blue supergiant star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0.12 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 8,178 Kelvin.

V1765 Cygni has been calculated as 16.43 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 11,431,955.30.km.

V1765 Cygni Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

V1765 Cygni has an apparent magnitude of 6.42 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -2.74 Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to V1765 Cygni

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 1.47 which gave the calculated distance to V1765 Cygni as 2218.80 light years away from Earth or 680.27 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 2218.80 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

Variable Type of V1765 Cygni

The star is a eclipsing binary system Beta Persei (Algol) variable type which means that its size changes over time. The Variable Type is usually named after the first star of that type to be spotted. V1765 Cygni brightness ranges from a magnitude of 7.000 to a magnitude of 6.000 over its variable period. The smaller the magnitude, the brighter the star. Its variable/pulsating period lasts for 13.0 days (variability).

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

V1765 Cygni Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional NameV1765 Cygni
Short NameV1765 Cyg
Hipparcos Library I.D.97485
Bonner DurchmusterungBD+33 3602
Henry Draper Designation187459

Visual Facts

Star Typesupergiant star
Apparent Magnitude6.42
Right Ascension (R.A.)19h 48m 50.60
Declination (Dec.)+33d26`14.3
1997 Distance from Earth1.47 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 2218.80 Light Years
 680.27 Parsecs
B-V Index0.12
Spectral TypeB0.5Ibvar
Colour(B) blue

Variable Star Details

Variable Star ClassEclipsing binary system
Variable Star TypeBeta Persei (Algol)
Mean Variability Period in Days13.000
Variable Magnitude Range (Brighter - Dimmer)6.000 - 7.000

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)16.43
Luminosity (x the Sun)320,000.0000000
Calculated Effective Temperature8,178 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: