Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsOrion

V351 Orionis, HD38238, HIP27059

V351 Orionis is a blue eruptive giant star that can be located in the constellation of Orion. The star can not be seen by the naked eye, you need a telescope to see it.

HIP27059 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD38238.

V351 Orionis has alternative name(s), V351 Ori.

Location of V351 Orionis

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For V351 Orionis, the location is 05h 44m 18.79 and +00d08`40.4 .

Proper Motion of V351 Orionis

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving -1.53 ± 0.84 miliarcseconds/year towards the north and -0.66 ± 1.44 miliarcseconds/year east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of V351 Orionis

V351 Orionis has a spectral type of A7IIIvar. This means the star is a blue giant star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0.38 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 6,822 Kelvin.

V351 Orionis Radius has been calculated as being 3.17 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 2,205,710.42.km. However with the 2007 release of updated Hipparcos files, the radius is now calculated at being round 1.87. The figure is derived at by using the formula from SDSS and has been known to produce widely incorrect figures.

V351 Orionis Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

V351 Orionis has an apparent magnitude of 8.89 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 1.62 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 2.77. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to V351 Orionis

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 3.51 which gave the calculated distance to V351 Orionis as 929.24 light years away from Earth or 284.90 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 929.24 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 5.96 which put V351 Orionis at a distance of 547.25 light years or 167.79 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

Variable Type of V351 Orionis

The star is a eruptive Irregular variable type which means that its size changes over time. The Variable Type is usually named after the first star of that type to be spotted. V351 Orionis brightness ranges from a magnitude of 9.055 to a magnitude of 8.913 over its variable period. The smaller the magnitude, the brighter the star. Its variable/pulsating period lasts for 0.1 days (variability).

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Metallicity and/or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

V351 Orionis Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional/Proper NameV351 Orionis
Short NameV351 Ori
Hipparcos Library I.D.27059
Bonner DurchmusterungBD+00 1170
Henry Draper Designation38238

Visual Facts

Star Typegiant star
Absolute Magnitude1.62 / 2.77
Visual / Apparent Magnitude8.89
Naked Eye VisibleRequires a 7x50 Binoculars - Magnitudes
Right Ascension (R.A.)05h 44m 18.79
Declination (Dec.)+00d08`40.4
Galactic Latitude-14.82 degrees
Galactic Longitude204.97 degrees
1997 Distance from Earth3.51 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 929.24 Light Years
 284.90 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth5.96 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 547.25 Light Years
 167.79 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.-1.53 ± 0.84 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.-0.66 ± 1.44 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index0.38
Spectral TypeA7IIIvar
Colour(A) blue

Variable Star Details

Variable Star ClassEruptive
Variable Star TypeIrregular
Mean Variability Period in Days0.119
Variable Magnitude Range (Brighter - Dimmer)8.913 - 9.055

Estimated Facts

Calculated Effective Temperature6,822 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: