Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsCepheus

V354 Cephei

V354 Cephei is a red very luminous supergiant star that can be located in the constellation of Cepheus.

Location of V354 Cephei

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For V354 Cephei, the location is 22h 33m 34.6 and 58d 53` 47.05 .

V354 Cephei Luminosity

Luminosity is the amount of energy that a star pumps out and its relative to the amount that our star, the Sun gives out. The figure of 53000.0000000 that I have given is based on the Spectral Types page that I have found on the Internet. You might find a different figure, one that may have been calculated rather than generalised that I have done. The figure is always the amount times the luminosity of the Sun. It is an imprecise figure because of a number of factors including but not limited to whether the star is a variable star and distance.

Physical Properties (Colour, Radius) of V354 Cephei

V354 Cephei has a spectral type of M2.5 Iab. This means the star is a red supergiant star. V354 Cephei lies at a distance of 9,000.00 light years away from our Sun and our planet Earth or to put it another way, 2,759.35 parsecs away from the Sun.

V354 Cephei has been calculated as 1,520.00 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 1,057,616,000.00.km.

V354 Cephei Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

V354 Cephei has an apparent magnitude of 10.82 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to V354 Cephei

V354 Cephei is an estimated 9,000.00 light years from our Solar System (Earth and Sun). It would take a spaceship 9,000.00 years travelling at the speed of light to get there. We don't have a space ship that can travel that distance or at that speed yet.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

V354 Cephei Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional NameV354 Cephei

Visual Facts

Star Typesupergiant star
Apparent Magnitude10.82
Right Ascension (R.A.)22h 33m 34.6
Declination (Dec.)58d 53` 47.05
Distance from the Sun / Earth9,000.00 Light Years
Spectral TypeM2.5 Iab
Colour(M) Red

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)1,520.00
Luminosity (x the Sun)53,000.0000000

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: