Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsLacerta

V364 Lacertae - HD216429 - HIP112928

V364 Lacertae is a blue eclipsing star that can be located in the constellation of Lacerta. HIP112928 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD216429. V364 Lacertae has alternative name(s), V364_Lac.

Location of V364 Lacertae

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For V364 Lacertae, the location is 22h 52m 14.80 and +38d44`44.7 .

Proper Motion of V364 Lacertae

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving -002.76 ± 000.49 towards the north and 014.66 ± 000.86 east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of V364 Lacertae

V364 Lacertae has a spectral type of A3. This means the star is a blue star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0.2 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 7,400 Kelvin.

V364 Lacertae has been calculated as 13.14 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 9,139,917.14.km.

V364 Lacertae Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

V364 Lacertae has an apparent magnitude of 8.34 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -1.82 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 0.17. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to V364 Lacertae

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 0.93 which gave the calculated distance to V364 Lacertae as 3507.13 light years away from Earth or 1075.27 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 3507.13 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 2.32 which put V364 Lacertae at a distance of 1405.88 light years or 431.03 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

Variable Type of V364 Lacertae

The star is a eclipsing Beta Persei (Algol)/Detached Main Sequence (subtype) variable type which means that its size changes over time. The Variable Type is usually named after the first star of that type to be spotted. V364 Lacertae brightness ranges from a magnitude of 9.000 to a magnitude of 8.000 over its variable period. The smaller the magnitude, the brighter the star.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

V364 Lacertae Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional NameV364 Lacertae
Short NameV364 Lac
Hipparcos Library I.D.112928
Bonner DurchmusterungBD+37 4713
Henry Draper Designation216429

Visual Facts

Star Type star
Absolute Magnitude-1.82 / 0.17
Apparent Magnitude8.34
Right Ascension (R.A.)22h 52m 14.80
Declination (Dec.)+38d44`44.7
1997 Distance from Earth0.93 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 3507.13 Light Years
 1075.27 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth2.32 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 1405.88 Light Years
 431.03 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.-2.76 ± 0.49 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.14.66 ± 0.86 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index0.20
Spectral TypeA3
Colour(A) blue

Variable Star Details

Variable Star ClassEclipsing
Variable Star TypeBeta Persei (Algol)/Detached Main Sequence (subtype)
Variable Magnitude Range (Brighter - Dimmer)8.000 - 9.000

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)13.14
Calculated Effective Temperature7,400 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: