Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsPuppis

V368 Puppis - HD58634 - HIP35960

V368 Puppis is a blue main sequence dwarf star that can be located in the constellation of Puppis. HIP35960 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD58634. The Id of the star in the Gould Star Catalogue is 90. Stars in the southern hemisphere are more likely to have a Gould Id than the northern hemisphere. For example, there are no Gould classified stars in Ursa Major. V368 Puppis has alternative name(s), V368_Pup.

Location of V368 Puppis

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For V368 Puppis, the location is 07h 24m 47.36 and -37d17`28.5 .

Proper Motion of V368 Puppis

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving 026.82 ± 000.62 towards the north and -011.63 ± 000.73 east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of V368 Puppis

V368 Puppis has a spectral type of A8V. This means the star is a blue main sequence dwarf star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0.26 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 7,428 Kelvin.

V368 Puppis has been calculated as 7.10 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 4,939,112.85.km.

V368 Puppis Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

V368 Puppis has an apparent magnitude of 6.14 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -0.50 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -0.43. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to V368 Puppis

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 4.70 which gave the calculated distance to V368 Puppis as 693.96 light years away from Earth or 212.77 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 693.96 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 4.85 which put V368 Puppis at a distance of 672.50 light years or 206.19 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated. V368 Puppis brightness ranges from a magnitude of 6.000 to a magnitude of 6.000 over its variable period. The smaller the magnitude, the brighter the star.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

V368 Puppis Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional NameV368 Puppis
Short NameV368 Pup
Hipparcos Library I.D.35960
Gould I.D.90
Henry Draper Designation58634

Visual Facts

Star Typemain sequence dwarf star
Absolute Magnitude-0.50 / -0.43
Apparent Magnitude6.14
Right Ascension (R.A.)07h 24m 47.36
Declination (Dec.)-37d17`28.5
1997 Distance from Earth4.70 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 693.96 Light Years
 212.77 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth4.85 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 672.50 Light Years
 206.19 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.26.82 ± 0.62 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.-11.63 ± 0.73 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index0.26
Spectral TypeA8V
Colour(A) blue

Variable Star Details

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)7.10
Calculated Effective Temperature7,428 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars

Multi-Star System

The star has been identified as being a multi-star system, one in which there is at least one star in close orbit to another star or two or more stars orbiting a central point. The stars may be of equal mass, unequal mass where one star is stronger than the other or be in groups orbiting a central point which doesn't necessarily have to be a star. More information can be found on my dedicated multiple star systems page. The source of the info is Simbad. The file is dated 2000 so any differences between this and any other source will be down to the actual source from where the information came from.


Proper Motion mas/yr
H.D. IdB.D. IdStar CodeMagnitudeR.A.Dec.SpectrumColourYear
58635-37 3549.2A7.00000-23.0000022.00000A3White
58634B7.10000-6.0000014.00000A3White1835

Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: