Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsCassiopeia

V373 Cassiopeiae, HD224151, HIP117957

V373 Cassiopeiae is a blue eclipsing binary system luminous giant star that can be located in the constellation of Cassiopeia. V373 Cassiopeiae is the brightest star in Cassiopeia based on the Hipparcos 2007 apparent magnitude. The star can be seen with the naked eye, that is, you don't need a telescope/binoculars to see it.

HIP117957 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD224151.

V373 Cassiopeiae has alternative name(s), V373 Cas.

Location of V373 Cassiopeiae

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For V373 Cassiopeiae, the location is 23h 55m 33.84 and +57d24`43.8 .

Proper Motion of V373 Cassiopeiae

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving -0.10 ± 0.21 miliarcseconds/year towards the north and -3.49 ± 0.32 miliarcseconds/year east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of V373 Cassiopeiae

V373 Cassiopeiae has a spectral type of B0.5IIv SB. This means the star is a blue luminous giant star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0.15 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 7,846 Kelvin. The figure is derived at by using the formula from SDSS and has been known to produce widely incorrect figures.

V373 Cassiopeiae Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

V373 Cassiopeiae has an apparent magnitude of 6.03 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -7.82. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to V373 Cassiopeiae

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as -0.72 which gave the calculated distance to V373 Cassiopeiae as -4530.05 light years away from Earth or -1388.89 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, -4530.05 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 0.17 which put V373 Cassiopeiae at a distance of 19186.08 light years or 5882.35 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

Variable Type of V373 Cassiopeiae

The star is a eclipsing binary system Eclipsing variable type which means that its size changes over time. The Variable Type is usually named after the first star of that type to be spotted. V373 Cassiopeiae brightness ranges from a magnitude of 6.300 to a magnitude of 6.030 over its variable period. The smaller the magnitude, the brighter the star.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Metallicity and/or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

V373 Cassiopeiae Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional/Proper NameV373 Cassiopeiae
Short NameV373 Cas
Hipparcos Library I.D.117957
Bonner DurchmusterungBD+56 3115
Henry Draper Designation224151

Visual Facts

Star Typeluminous giant star
Visual / Apparent Magnitude6.03
Naked Eye VisibleYes - Magnitudes
Right Ascension (R.A.)23h 55m 33.84
Declination (Dec.)+57d24`43.8
Galactic Latitude-4.64 degrees
Galactic Longitude115.44 degrees
1997 Distance from Earth-0.72 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 -4530.05 Light Years
 -1388.89 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth0.17 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 19186.08 Light Years
 5882.35 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.-0.10 ± 0.21 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.-3.49 ± 0.32 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index0.15
Radial Velocity-24.50 ± 4.30 km/s
Spectral TypeB0.5IIv SB
Colour(B) blue

Variable Star Details

Variable Star ClassEclipsing binary system
Variable Star TypeEclipsing
Variable Magnitude Range (Brighter - Dimmer)6.030 - 6.300

Estimated Facts

Calculated Effective Temperature7,846 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: