Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsPerseus

V376 Persei - HD23728 - HIP17846

V376 Persei is a blue pulsating subgiant star that can be located in the constellation of Perseus. HIP17846 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD23728. V376 Persei has alternative name(s), V376_Per.

Location of V376 Persei

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For V376 Persei, the location is 03h 49m 08.12 and +43d57`46.9 .

Proper Motion of V376 Persei

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving 030.31 ± 000.31 towards the north and -005.95 ± 000.49 east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of V376 Persei

V376 Persei has a spectral type of A9IV. This means the star is a blue subgiant star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0.27 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 7,375 Kelvin.

V376 Persei has been calculated as 2.55 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 1,777,651.40.km.

V376 Persei Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

V376 Persei has an apparent magnitude of 5.95 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 1.75 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 1.60. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to V376 Persei

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 14.43 which gave the calculated distance to V376 Persei as 226.03 light years away from Earth or 69.30 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 226.03 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 13.48 which put V376 Persei at a distance of 241.96 light years or 74.18 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

Variable Type of V376 Persei

The star is a pulsating Delta Scuti variable type which means that its size changes over time. The Variable Type is usually named after the first star of that type to be spotted. V376 Persei brightness ranges from a magnitude of 6.000 to a magnitude of 6.000 over its variable period. The smaller the magnitude, the brighter the star.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

V376 Persei Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional NameV376 Persei
Short NameV376 Per
Hipparcos Library I.D.17846
Bonner DurchmusterungBD+43 818
Henry Draper Designation23728

Visual Facts

Star Typesubgiant star
Absolute Magnitude1.75 / 1.60
Apparent Magnitude5.95
Right Ascension (R.A.)03h 49m 08.12
Declination (Dec.)+43d57`46.9
1997 Distance from Earth14.43 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 226.03 Light Years
 69.30 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth13.48 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 241.96 Light Years
 74.18 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.30.31 ± 0.31 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.-5.95 ± 0.49 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index0.27
Eccentricity0.00
Inclination81.95
Semi-Major Axis9.55
Orbital Period (Days)1318.20
Argument Of Periastron0.00
Spectral TypeA9IV
Colour(A) blue

Variable Star Details

Variable Star ClassPulsating
Variable Star TypeDelta Scuti

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)2.55
Calculated Effective Temperature7,375 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: