Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsPuppis

V390 Puppis - HD62747 - HIP37751

V390 Puppis is a blue eclipsing binary system luminous giant star that can be located in the constellation of Puppis. The star can be seen with the naked eye, that is, you don't need a telescope/binoculars to see it.

HIP37751 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD62747. The Id of the star in the Gould Star Catalogue is 161. Stars in the southern hemisphere are more likely to have a Gould Id than the northern hemisphere. For example, there are no Gould classified stars in Ursa Major.

V390 Puppis has alternative name(s), V390_Pup.

Location of V390 Puppis

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For V390 Puppis, the location is 07h 44m 34.17 and -24d40`26.7 .

Proper Motion of V390 Puppis

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving 5.94 ± 0.37 miliarcseconds/year towards the north and -4.52 ± 0.54 miliarcseconds/year east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of V390 Puppis

V390 Puppis has a spectral type of B2II. This means the star is a blue luminous giant star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of -0.19 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 20,357 Kelvin.

V390 Puppis Radius has been calculated as being 3.22 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 2,238,676.29.km. However with the 2007 release of updated Hipparcos files, the radius is now calculated at being round 4.48. The figure is derived at by using the formula from SDSS and has been known to produce widely incorrect figures.

V390 Puppis Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

V390 Puppis has an apparent magnitude of 5.62 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -3.16 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -3.88. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to V390 Puppis

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 1.75 which gave the calculated distance to V390 Puppis as 1863.79 light years away from Earth or 571.43 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 1863.79 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 1.26 which put V390 Puppis at a distance of 2588.60 light years or 793.65 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

Variable Type of V390 Puppis

The star is a eclipsing binary system Beta Persei (Algol) variable type which means that its size changes over time. The Variable Type is usually named after the first star of that type to be spotted. V390 Puppis brightness ranges from a magnitude of 6.000 to a magnitude of 6.000 over its variable period. The smaller the magnitude, the brighter the star. Its variable/pulsating period lasts for 4.0 days (variability).

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Metallicity and/or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

V390 Puppis Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional/Proper NameV390 Puppis
Short NameV390 Pup
Hipparcos Library I.D.37751
Gould I.D.161
Henry Draper Designation62747

Visual Facts

Star Typeluminous giant star
Absolute Magnitude-3.16 / -3.88
Visual / Apparent Magnitude5.62
Naked Eye VisibleYes - Ref: Wiki
Right Ascension (R.A.)07h 44m 34.17
Declination (Dec.)-24d40`26.7
Galactic Latitude-0.26 degrees
Galactic Longitude240.75 degrees
1997 Distance from Earth1.75 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 1863.79 Light Years
 571.43 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth1.26 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 2588.60 Light Years
 793.65 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.5.94 ± 0.37 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.-4.52 ± 0.54 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index-0.19
Radial Velocity15.00 ± 4.30 km/s
Spectral TypeB2II
Colour(B) blue

Variable Star Details

Variable Star ClassEclipsing binary system
Variable Star TypeBeta Persei (Algol)
Mean Variability Period in Days4.000

Estimated Facts

Calculated Effective Temperature20,357 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: