Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsCarina

V399 Carinae, HD90772, HIP51192

V399 Carinae is a blue pulsating very luminous supergiant star that can be located in the constellation of Carina. V399 Carinae is the brightest star in Carina based on the Hipparcos 2007 apparent magnitude. The star can be seen with the naked eye, that is, you don't need a telescope/binoculars to see it.

HIP51192 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD90772.

V399 Carinae has alternative name(s), V399 Car.

Location of V399 Carinae

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For V399 Carinae, the location is 10h 27m 24.48 and -57d38`19.7 .

Proper Motion of V399 Carinae

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving 3.82 ± 0.22 miliarcseconds/year towards the north and -6.51 ± 0.28 miliarcseconds/year east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of V399 Carinae

V399 Carinae has a spectral type of A6Ia. This means the star is a blue supergiant star. The star is 7186.00000000 Parsecs from the Galactic Centre or terms of Light Years is 23438.0978998400000000s. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0.47 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 6,193 Kelvin. The figure is derived at by using the formula from SDSS and has been known to produce widely incorrect figures.

V399 Carinae Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

V399 Carinae has an apparent magnitude of 4.65 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -11.46. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to V399 Carinae

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as -0.01 which gave the calculated distance to V399 Carinae as -326163.34 light years away from Earth or -100000 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, -326163.34 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 0.06 which put V399 Carinae at a distance of 54360.56 light years or 16666.67 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

The star's Galacto-Centric Distance is 7,186.00 Parsecs or 23,438.10 Light Years. The Galacto-Centric Distance is the distance from the star to the Centre of the Galaxy which is Sagittarius A*.

Variable Type of V399 Carinae

The star is a pulsating Semi-Regular Star which are giants or supergiants of intermediate and late spectral variable type which means that its size changes over time. The Variable Type is usually named after the first star of that type to be spotted. V399 Carinae brightness ranges from a magnitude of 4.798 to a magnitude of 4.760 over its variable period. The smaller the magnitude, the brighter the star. Its variable/pulsating period lasts for 88.3 days (variability).

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Metallicity and/or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

V399 Carinae Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional/Proper NameV399 Carinae
Short NameV399 Car
Hipparcos Library I.D.51192
Henry Draper Designation90772

Visual Facts

Star Typesupergiant star
Visual / Apparent Magnitude4.65
Naked Eye VisibleYes - Magnitudes
Right Ascension (R.A.)10h 27m 24.48
Declination (Dec.)-57d38`19.7
Galactic Latitude0.01 degrees
Galactic Longitude284.59 degrees
1997 Distance from Earth-0.01 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 -326163.34 Light Years
 -100000 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth0.06 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 54360.56 Light Years
 16666.67 Parsecs
Galacto-Centric Distance23,438.10 Light Years / 7,186.00 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.3.82 ± 0.22 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.-6.51 ± 0.28 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index0.47
Radial Velocity-0.50 ± 1.10 km/s
Spectral TypeA6Ia
Colour(A) blue

Variable Star Details

Variable Star ClassPulsating
Variable Star TypeSemi-Regular Star which are giants or supergiants of intermediate and late spectral
Mean Variability Period in Days88.300
Variable Magnitude Range (Brighter - Dimmer)4.760 - 4.798

Estimated Facts

Calculated Effective Temperature6,193 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: