Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsAuriga

V420 Aurigae - HD34921 - HIP25114

V420 Aurigae is a blue eruptive subgiant star that can be located in the constellation of Auriga. HIP25114 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD34921. V420 Aurigae has alternative name(s), V420_Aur.

Location of V420 Aurigae

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For V420 Aurigae, the location is 05h 22m 35.23 and +37d40`33.7 .

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of V420 Aurigae

V420 Aurigae has a spectral type of B0IVpe. This means the star is a blue subgiant star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0.18 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 7,889 Kelvin.

V420 Aurigae has been calculated as 42.36 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 29,470,633.49.km.

V420 Aurigae Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

V420 Aurigae has an apparent magnitude of 7.40 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -4.64 Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to V420 Aurigae

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 0.39 which gave the calculated distance to V420 Aurigae as 8363.16 light years away from Earth or 2564.10 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 8363.16 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

Variable Type of V420 Aurigae

The star is a eruptive Irregular variable type which means that its size changes over time. The Variable Type is usually named after the first star of that type to be spotted. V420 Aurigae brightness ranges from a magnitude of 8.000 to a magnitude of 7.000 over its variable period. The smaller the magnitude, the brighter the star.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

V420 Aurigae Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional NameV420 Aurigae
Short NameV420 Aur
Hipparcos Library I.D.25114
Bonner DurchmusterungBD+37 1160
Henry Draper Designation34921

Visual Facts

Star Typesubgiant star
Apparent Magnitude7.40
Right Ascension (R.A.)05h 22m 35.23
Declination (Dec.)+37d40`33.7
1997 Distance from Earth0.39 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 8363.16 Light Years
 2564.10 Parsecs
B-V Index0.18
Spectral TypeB0IVpe
Colour(B) blue

Variable Star Details

Variable Star ClassEruptive
Variable Star TypeIrregular
Variable Magnitude Range (Brighter - Dimmer)7.000 - 8.000

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)42.36
Calculated Effective Temperature7,889 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: