Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsCepheus

V422 Cephei - HD203265 - HIP105193

V422 Cephei is a red eruptive star that can be located in the constellation of Cepheus. HIP105193 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD203265. V422 Cephei has alternative name(s), V422_Cep.

Location of V422 Cephei

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For V422 Cephei, the location is 21h 18m 32.43 and +61d11`03.8 .

Proper Motion of V422 Cephei

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving -002.28 ± 000.30 towards the north and -007.33 ± 000.35 east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of V422 Cephei

V422 Cephei has a spectral type of M3. This means the star is a red star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 1.54 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 3,926 Kelvin.

V422 Cephei has been calculated as 51.41 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 35,769,030.52.km.

V422 Cephei Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

V422 Cephei has an apparent magnitude of 6.43 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -2.03 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -1.04. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to V422 Cephei

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 2.03 which gave the calculated distance to V422 Cephei as 1606.72 light years away from Earth or 492.61 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 1606.72 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 3.21 which put V422 Cephei at a distance of 1016.09 light years or 311.53 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

Variable Type of V422 Cephei

The star is a eruptive Irregular variable type which means that its size changes over time. The Variable Type is usually named after the first star of that type to be spotted. V422 Cephei brightness ranges from a magnitude of 7.000 to a magnitude of 6.000 over its variable period. The smaller the magnitude, the brighter the star.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

V422 Cephei Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional NameV422 Cephei
Short NameV422 Cep
Hipparcos Library I.D.105193
Bonner DurchmusterungBD+60 2217
Henry Draper Designation203265

Visual Facts

Star Type star
Absolute Magnitude-2.03 / -1.04
Apparent Magnitude6.43
Right Ascension (R.A.)21h 18m 32.43
Declination (Dec.)+61d11`03.8
1997 Distance from Earth2.03 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 1606.72 Light Years
 492.61 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth3.21 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 1016.09 Light Years
 311.53 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.-2.28 ± 0.30 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.-7.33 ± 0.35 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index1.54
Spectral TypeM3
Colour(M) Red

Variable Star Details

Variable Star ClassEruptive
Variable Star TypeIrregular
Variable Magnitude Range (Brighter - Dimmer)6.000 - 7.000

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)51.41
Calculated Effective Temperature3,926 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: