Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsCygnus

V460 Cygni, HD206570, HIP107129

V460 Cygni is a pulsating star that can be located in the constellation of Cygnus. The star can be seen with the naked eye, that is, you don't need a telescope/binoculars to see it.

HIP107129 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD206570.

V460 Cygni has alternative name(s), V460 Cyg.

Location of V460 Cygni

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For V460 Cygni, the location is 21h 42m 01.08 and +35d30`36.7 .

Proper Motion of V460 Cygni

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving 2.70 ± 0.25 miliarcseconds/year towards the north and 5.55 ± 0.38 miliarcseconds/year east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Temperature, Radius) of V460 Cygni

V460 Cygni has a spectral type of C6.3. This means the star is a star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 2.5 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 18 Kelvin.

V460 Cygni Radius has been calculated as being 3,753,076.83 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 2,611,390,861,099.19.km. However with the 2007 release of updated Hipparcos files, the radius is now calculated at being round 3822855.20. The figure is derived at by using the formula from SDSS and has been known to produce widely incorrect figures. The star's Iron Abundance is 0.10 with an error value of 9.99 Fe/H with the Sun has a value of 1 to put it into context.

V460 Cygni Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

V460 Cygni has an apparent magnitude of 5.98 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -2.96 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -3.00. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to V460 Cygni

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 1.63 which gave the calculated distance to V460 Cygni as 2001.00 light years away from Earth or 613.50 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 2001.00 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 1.60 which put V460 Cygni at a distance of 2038.52 light years or 625 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

Variable Type of V460 Cygni

The star is a pulsating Semiregular late- (M, C, S or Me, Ce, Se) giants with poorly defined periodicity variable type which means that its size changes over time. The Variable Type is usually named after the first star of that type to be spotted. V460 Cygni brightness ranges from a magnitude of 6.156 to a magnitude of 5.791 over its variable period. The smaller the magnitude, the brighter the star. Its variable/pulsating period lasts for 0.3 days (variability).

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Metallicity and/or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

V460 Cygni Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional/Proper NameV460 Cygni
Short NameV460 Cyg
Hipparcos Library I.D.107129
Bonner DurchmusterungBD+34 4500
Henry Draper Designation206570

Visual Facts

Star Type star
Absolute Magnitude-2.96 / -3.00
Visual / Apparent Magnitude5.98
Naked Eye VisibleYes - Magnitudes
Right Ascension (R.A.)21h 42m 01.08
Declination (Dec.)+35d30`36.7
Galactic Latitude-13.06 degrees
Galactic Longitude85.01 degrees
1997 Distance from Earth1.63 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 2001.00 Light Years
 613.50 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth1.60 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 2038.52 Light Years
 625 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.2.70 ± 0.25 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.5.55 ± 0.38 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index2.50
Radial Velocity8.70 ± 1.90 km/s
Iron Abundance0.10 ± 9.99 Fe/H
Spectral TypeC6.3

Variable Star Details

Variable Star ClassPulsating
Variable Star TypeSemiregular late- (M, C, S or Me, Ce, Se) giants with poorly defined periodicity
Mean Variability Period in Days0.328
Variable Magnitude Range (Brighter - Dimmer)5.791 - 6.156

Estimated Facts

Calculated Effective Temperature18 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: