Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsScorpius

V482 Scorpii, HD158443, HIP85701

V482 Scorpii is a blue to white pulsating luminous giant star that can be located in the constellation of Scorpius. The star can not be seen by the naked eye, you need a telescope to see it.

HIP85701 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD158443.

V482 Scorpii has alternative name(s), V482 Sco.

Location of V482 Scorpii

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For V482 Scorpii, the location is 17h 30m 48.38 and -33 d 36`35.6 .

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of V482 Scorpii

V482 Scorpii has a spectral type of F8/G0II. This means the star is a blue to white luminous giant star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0.89 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 5,217 Kelvin. The figure is derived at by using the formula from SDSS and has been known to produce widely incorrect figures.

V482 Scorpii Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

V482 Scorpii has an apparent magnitude of 7.90 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to V482 Scorpii

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 0.00 which gave the calculated distance to V482 Scorpii as -1 light years away from Earth or -1 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, -1 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

Variable Type of V482 Scorpii

The star is a pulsating Delta Cepheid variable type which means that its size changes over time. The Variable Type is usually named after the first star of that type to be spotted. V482 Scorpii brightness ranges from a magnitude of 8.418 to a magnitude of 7.752 over its variable period. The smaller the magnitude, the brighter the star. Its variable/pulsating period lasts for 4.5 days (variability).

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Metallicity and/or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

V482 Scorpii Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional/Proper NameV482 Scorpii
Short NameV482 Sco
Hipparcos Library I.D.85701
Henry Draper Designation158443

Visual Facts

Star Typeluminous giant star
Visual / Apparent Magnitude7.90
Naked Eye VisibleRequires a 7x50 Binoculars - Magnitudes
Right Ascension (R.A.)17h 30m 48.38
Declination (Dec.)-33 d 36`35.6
Galactic Latitude0.17 degrees
Galactic Longitude354.36 degrees
1997 Distance from Earth0.00 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 -1 Light Years
 -1 Parsecs
B-V Index0.89
Radial Velocity13.80 ± 2.50 km/s
Spectral TypeF8/G0II
Colour(F) blue to white

Variable Star Details

Variable Star ClassPulsating
Variable Star TypeDelta Cepheid
Mean Variability Period in Days4.528
Variable Magnitude Range (Brighter - Dimmer)7.752 - 8.418

Estimated Facts

Calculated Effective Temperature5,217 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: