Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsCassiopeia

V486 Cas - HD3950 - HIP3346

V486 Cas is a blue eclipsing binary system giant star that can be located in the constellation of Cassiopeia. The star can not be seen by the naked eye, you need a telescope to see it.

HIP3346 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD3950.

V486 Cas has alternative name(s), V486_Cas.

Location of V486 Cas

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For V486 Cas, the location is 00h 42m 37.99 and +52d20`13.8 .

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of V486 Cas

V486 Cas has a spectral type of B1III. This means the star is a blue giant star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0.05 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 8,917 Kelvin.

V486 Cas Radius has been calculated as being 72.87 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 50,700,546.23.km. The figure is derived at by using the formula from SDSS and has been known to produce widely incorrect figures.

V486 Cas Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

V486 Cas has an apparent magnitude of 6.94 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -6.35 Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to V486 Cas

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 0.22 which gave the calculated distance to V486 Cas as 14825.61 light years away from Earth or 4545.45 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 14825.61 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

Variable Type of V486 Cas

The star is a eclipsing binary system Eclipsing variable type which means that its size changes over time. The Variable Type is usually named after the first star of that type to be spotted. V486 Cas brightness ranges from a magnitude of 7.000 to a magnitude of 7.000 over its variable period. The smaller the magnitude, the brighter the star.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Metallicity and/or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

V486 Cas Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional/Proper NameV486 Cas
Short NameV486 Cas
Hipparcos Library I.D.3346
Bonner DurchmusterungBDD+51 133
Henry Draper Designation3950

Visual Facts

Star Typegiant star
Visual / Apparent Magnitude6.94
Naked Eye VisibleRequires a 7x50 Binoculars - Ref: Wiki
Right Ascension (R.A.)00h 42m 37.99
Declination (Dec.)+52d20`13.8
Galactic Latitude-10.51 degrees
Galactic Longitude121.56 degrees
1997 Distance from Earth0.22 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 14825.61 Light Years
 4545.45 Parsecs
B-V Index0.05
Radial Velocity-82.30 ± 4.40 km/s
Spectral TypeB1III
Colour(B) blue

Variable Star Details

Variable Star ClassEclipsing binary system
Variable Star TypeEclipsing

Estimated Facts

Calculated Effective Temperature8,917 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: