Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsCarina

V514 Carinae, HD92287, HIP52043

V514 Carinae is a blue subgiant star that can be located in the constellation of Carina. The star can be seen with the naked eye, that is, you don't need a telescope/binoculars to see it.

HIP52043 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD92287.

V514 Carinae has alternative name(s), V514 Car.

Location of V514 Carinae

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For V514 Carinae, the location is 10h 38m 02.66 and -57d15`22.7 .

Proper Motion of V514 Carinae

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving 1.74 ± 0.16 miliarcseconds/year towards the north and -16.15 ± 0.21 miliarcseconds/year east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of V514 Carinae

V514 Carinae has a spectral type of B3IV. This means the star is a blue subgiant star. The star is 7294.00000000 Parsecs from the Galactic Centre or terms of Light Years is 23790.3543113600000000s. The star has a B-V Colour Index of -0.12 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 12,367 Kelvin.

V514 Carinae Radius has been calculated as being 5.30 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 3,688,752.60.km. However with the 2007 release of updated Hipparcos files, the radius is now calculated at being round 4.17. The figure is derived at by using the formula from SDSS and has been known to produce widely incorrect figures.

V514 Carinae Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

V514 Carinae has an apparent magnitude of 5.89 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -2.08 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -1.56. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to V514 Carinae

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 2.55 which gave the calculated distance to V514 Carinae as 1279.07 light years away from Earth or 392.16 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 1279.07 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 3.24 which put V514 Carinae at a distance of 1006.68 light years or 308.64 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

The star's Galacto-Centric Distance is 7,294.00 Parsecs or 23,790.35 Light Years. The Galacto-Centric Distance is the distance from the star to the Centre of the Galaxy which is Sagittarius A*. V514 Carinae brightness ranges from a magnitude of 5.860 to a magnitude of 5.833 over its variable period. The smaller the magnitude, the brighter the star. Its variable/pulsating period lasts for 1.5 days (variability).

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Metallicity and/or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

V514 Carinae Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional/Proper NameV514 Carinae
Short NameV514 Car
Hipparcos Library I.D.52043
Henry Draper Designation92287

Visual Facts

Star Typesubgiant star
Absolute Magnitude-2.08 / -1.56
Visual / Apparent Magnitude5.89
Naked Eye VisibleYes - Magnitudes
Right Ascension (R.A.)10h 38m 02.66
Declination (Dec.)-57d15`22.7
Galactic Latitude1.07 degrees
Galactic Longitude285.63 degrees
1997 Distance from Earth2.55 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 1279.07 Light Years
 392.16 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth3.24 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 1006.68 Light Years
 308.64 Parsecs
Galacto-Centric Distance23,790.35 Light Years / 7,294.00 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.1.74 ± 0.16 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.-16.15 ± 0.21 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index-0.12
Radial Velocity12.70 ± 0.40 km/s
Spectral TypeB3IV
Colour(B) blue

Variable Star Details

Mean Variability Period in Days1.453
Variable Magnitude Range (Brighter - Dimmer)5.833 - 5.860

Estimated Facts

Calculated Effective Temperature12,367 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: