Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsCarina

V520 Carinae - HD93070 - HIP52468

V520 Carinae is a orange to red pulsating very luminous supergiant star that can be located in the constellation of Carina. HIP52468 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD93070. V520 Carinae has alternative name(s), V520_Car.

Location of V520 Carinae

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For V520 Carinae, the location is 10h 43m 32.31 and -60d33`59.9 .

Proper Motion of V520 Carinae

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving 003.10 ± 000.14 towards the north and -014.75 ± 000.17 east if we saw them in the horizon.

V520 Carinae Luminosity

Luminosity is the amount of energy that a star pumps out and its relative to the amount that our star, the Sun gives out. The figure of 17000.0000000 that I have given is based on the Spectral Types page that I have found on the Internet. You might find a different figure, one that may have been calculated rather than generalised that I have done. The figure is always the amount times the luminosity of the Sun. It is an imprecise figure because of a number of factors including but not limited to whether the star is a variable star and distance.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of V520 Carinae

V520 Carinae has a spectral type of K3Ib. This means the star is a orange to red supergiant star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 1.7 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 3,456 Kelvin.

V520 Carinae has been calculated as 103.23 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 71,824,021.33.km.

V520 Carinae Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

V520 Carinae has an apparent magnitude of 4.58 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -2.99 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -3.14. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to V520 Carinae

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 3.06 which gave the calculated distance to V520 Carinae as 1065.89 light years away from Earth or 326.80 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 1065.89 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 2.86 which put V520 Carinae at a distance of 1140.43 light years or 349.65 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

Variable Type of V520 Carinae

The star is a pulsating Slow Irregular variable type which means that its size changes over time. The Variable Type is usually named after the first star of that type to be spotted. V520 Carinae brightness ranges from a magnitude of 5.000 to a magnitude of 5.000 over its variable period. The smaller the magnitude, the brighter the star.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

V520 Carinae Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional NameV520 Carinae
Short NameV520 Car
Hipparcos Library I.D.52468
Henry Draper Designation93070

Visual Facts

Star Typesupergiant star
Absolute Magnitude-2.99 / -3.14
Apparent Magnitude4.58
Right Ascension (R.A.)10h 43m 32.31
Declination (Dec.)-60d33`59.9
1997 Distance from Earth3.06 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 1065.89 Light Years
 326.80 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth2.86 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 1140.43 Light Years
 349.65 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.3.10 ± 0.14 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.-14.75 ± 0.17 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index1.70
Spectral TypeK3Ib
Colour(K) Orange to Red

Variable Star Details

Variable Star ClassPulsating
Variable Star TypeSlow Irregular

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)103.23
Luminosity (x the Sun)17,000.0000000
Calculated Effective Temperature3,456 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: