Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsPerseus

V520 Persei, 61 Persei, HD14134, HIP10805

V520 Persei is a blue pulsating very luminous supergiant star that can be located in the constellation of Perseus. The star can not be seen by the naked eye, you need a telescope to see it.

HIP10805 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD14134.

V520 Persei has alternative name(s), V520 Per.

Location of V520 Persei

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For V520 Persei, the location is 02h 19m 04.45 and +57d08`07.8 .

V520 Persei Luminosity

Luminosity is the amount of energy that a star pumps out and its relative to the amount that our star, the Sun gives out. The figure of 180000.0000000 that I have given is based on the Spectral Types page that I have found on the Internet. You might find a different figure, one that may have been calculated rather than generalised that I have done. The figure is always the amount times the luminosity of the Sun. It is an imprecise figure because of a number of factors including but not limited to whether the star is a variable star and distance.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of V520 Persei

V520 Persei has a spectral type of B3Ia. This means the star is a blue supergiant star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0.46 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 6,220 Kelvin. The figure is derived at by using the formula from SDSS and has been known to produce widely incorrect figures.

V520 Persei Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

V520 Persei has an apparent magnitude of 6.57 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to V520 Persei

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as -0.93 which gave the calculated distance to V520 Persei as -3507.13 light years away from Earth or -1075.27 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, -3507.13 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

Variable Type of V520 Persei

The star is a pulsating Slow Irregular variable type which means that its size changes over time. The Variable Type is usually named after the first star of that type to be spotted. V520 Persei brightness ranges from a magnitude of 6.755 to a magnitude of 6.655 over its variable period. The smaller the magnitude, the brighter the star. Its variable/pulsating period lasts for 0.1 days (variability).

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Metallicity and/or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

V520 Persei Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional/Proper NameV520 Persei
Flamsteed Name61 Persei
Flamsteed Short Name61 Per
Short NameV520 Per
Hipparcos Library I.D.10805
Bonner DurchmusterungBD+56 522
Henry Draper Designation14134

Visual Facts

Star Typesupergiant star
Visual / Apparent Magnitude6.57
Naked Eye VisibleRequires a 7x50 Binoculars - Magnitudes
Right Ascension (R.A.)02h 19m 04.45
Declination (Dec.)+57d08`07.8
Galactic Latitude-3.73 degrees
Galactic Longitude134.64 degrees
1997 Distance from Earth-0.93 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 -3507.13 Light Years
 -1075.27 Parsecs
B-V Index0.46
Radial Velocity-43.40 ± 1.60 km/s
Spectral TypeB3Ia
Colour(B) blue

Variable Star Details

Variable Star ClassPulsating
Variable Star TypeSlow Irregular
Mean Variability Period in Days0.079
Variable Magnitude Range (Brighter - Dimmer)6.655 - 6.755

Estimated Facts

Luminosity (x the Sun)180,000.0000000
Calculated Effective Temperature6,220 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars

Multi-Star System

The star has been identified as being a multi-star system, one in which there is at least one star in close orbit to another star or two or more stars orbiting a central point. The stars may be of equal mass, unequal mass where one star is stronger than the other or be in groups orbiting a central point which doesn't necessarily have to be a star. More information can be found on my dedicated multiple star systems page. The source of the info is Simbad. The file is dated 2000 so any differences between this and any other source will be down to the actual source from where the information came from.


Proper Motion mas/yr
H.D. IdB.D. IdStar CodeMagnitudeR.A.Dec.SpectrumColourYear
14134+56 522.0A6.70000-2.0000014.00000B0Blue/White
B11.800001902

Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: