Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsCarina

V533 Carinae - HD97534 - HIP54751

V533 Carinae is a blue eruptive very luminous supergiant star that can be located in the constellation of Carina. HIP54751 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD97534. V533 Carinae has alternative name(s), V533_Car.

Location of V533 Carinae

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For V533 Carinae, the location is 11h 12m 36.02 and -60d19`03.5 .

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of V533 Carinae

V533 Carinae has a spectral type of A6Ia. This means the star is a blue supergiant star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0.54 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 6,016 Kelvin.

V533 Carinae has been calculated as 400.29 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 278,518,503.67.km.

V533 Carinae Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

V533 Carinae has an apparent magnitude of 4.59 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -8.34 Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to V533 Carinae

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 0.26 which gave the calculated distance to V533 Carinae as 12544.74 light years away from Earth or 3846.15 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 12544.74 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

Variable Type of V533 Carinae

The star is a eruptive Irregular variable type which means that its size changes over time. The Variable Type is usually named after the first star of that type to be spotted. V533 Carinae brightness ranges from a magnitude of 5.000 to a magnitude of 5.000 over its variable period. The smaller the magnitude, the brighter the star.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

V533 Carinae Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional NameV533 Carinae
Short NameV533 Car
Hipparcos Library I.D.54751
Henry Draper Designation97534

Visual Facts

Star Typesupergiant star
Apparent Magnitude4.59
Right Ascension (R.A.)11h 12m 36.02
Declination (Dec.)-60d19`03.5
1997 Distance from Earth0.26 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 12544.74 Light Years
 3846.15 Parsecs
B-V Index0.54
Spectral TypeA6Ia
Colour(A) blue

Variable Star Details

Variable Star ClassEruptive
Variable Star TypeIrregular

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)400.29
Calculated Effective Temperature6,016 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars

Multi-Star System

The star has been identified as being a multi-star system, one in which there is at least one star in close orbit to another star or two or more stars orbiting a central point. The stars may be of equal mass, unequal mass where one star is stronger than the other or be in groups orbiting a central point which doesn't necessarily have to be a star. More information can be found on my dedicated multiple star systems page. The source of the info is Simbad. The file is dated 2000 so any differences between this and any other source will be down to the actual source from where the information came from.


Proper Motion mas/yr
H.D. IdB.D. IdStar CodeMagnitudeR.A.Dec.SpectrumColourYear
97534-59 3190.4A4.70000-3.00000-1.00000F5Yellow/White
B11.500001889

Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: