Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsLyra

V533 Lyrae - HD172187 - HIP91250

V533 Lyrae is a blue to white eclipsing binary system main sequence dwarf star that can be located in the constellation of Lyra. HIP91250 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD172187. V533 Lyrae has alternative name(s), V533_Lyr.

Location of V533 Lyrae

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For V533 Lyrae, the location is 18h 36m 45.53 and +43d13`18.6 .

Proper Motion of V533 Lyrae

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving -010.55 ± 000.21 towards the north and 022.02 ± 000.22 east if we saw them in the horizon.

V533 Lyrae Luminosity

Luminosity is the amount of energy that a star pumps out and its relative to the amount that our star, the Sun gives out. The figure of 5.0000000 that I have given is based on the Spectral Types page that I have found on the Internet. You might find a different figure, one that may have been calculated rather than generalised that I have done. The figure is always the amount times the luminosity of the Sun. It is an imprecise figure because of a number of factors including but not limited to whether the star is a variable star and distance.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of V533 Lyrae

V533 Lyrae has a spectral type of F0V. This means the star is a blue to white main sequence dwarf star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0.25 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 7,483 Kelvin.

V533 Lyrae has been calculated as 4.01 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 2,787,593.03.km.

V533 Lyrae Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

V533 Lyrae has an apparent magnitude of 6.21 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 0.71 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 0.62. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to V533 Lyrae

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 7.94 which gave the calculated distance to V533 Lyrae as 410.79 light years away from Earth or 125.94 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 410.79 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 7.61 which put V533 Lyrae at a distance of 428.60 light years or 131.41 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

Variable Type of V533 Lyrae

The star is a eclipsing binary system Beta Lyrae (Sheliak) variable type which means that its size changes over time. The Variable Type is usually named after the first star of that type to be spotted. V533 Lyrae brightness ranges from a magnitude of 6.000 to a magnitude of 6.000 over its variable period. The smaller the magnitude, the brighter the star. Its variable/pulsating period lasts for 1.0 days (variability).

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

V533 Lyrae Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional NameV533 Lyrae
Short NameV533 Lyr
Hipparcos Library I.D.91250
Bonner DurchmusterungBD+43 3027
Henry Draper Designation172187

Visual Facts

Star Typemain sequence dwarf star
Absolute Magnitude0.71 / 0.62
Apparent Magnitude6.21
Right Ascension (R.A.)18h 36m 45.53
Declination (Dec.)+43d13`18.6
1997 Distance from Earth7.94 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 410.79 Light Years
 125.94 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth7.61 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 428.60 Light Years
 131.41 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.-10.55 ± 0.21 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.22.02 ± 0.22 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index0.25
Spectral TypeF0V
Colour(F) blue to white

Variable Star Details

Variable Star ClassEclipsing binary system
Variable Star TypeBeta Lyrae (Sheliak)
Mean Variability Period in Days1.000

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)4.01
Luminosity (x the Sun)5.0000000
Calculated Effective Temperature7,483 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: