Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsAuriga

V538 Aurigae - HD37394 - HIP26779

V538 Aurigae is a orange to red main sequence dwarf star that can be located in the constellation of Auriga. HIP26779 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD37394.

Location of V538 Aurigae

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For V538 Aurigae, the location is 05h 41m 20.33 and +53d28`56.4 .

Proper Motion of V538 Aurigae

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving -523.99 ± 000.33 towards the north and 001.82 ± 000.54 east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of V538 Aurigae

V538 Aurigae has a spectral type of K1V. This means the star is a orange to red main sequence dwarf star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0.84 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 5,188 Kelvin.

V538 Aurigae has been calculated as 0.81 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 564,067.72.km.

V538 Aurigae Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

V538 Aurigae has an apparent magnitude of 6.21 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 5.77 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 5.76. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to V538 Aurigae

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 81.69 which gave the calculated distance to V538 Aurigae as 39.93 light years away from Earth or 12.24 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 39.93 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 81.45 which put V538 Aurigae at a distance of 40.04 light years or 12.28 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated. V538 Aurigae brightness ranges from a magnitude of 6.000 to a magnitude of 6.000 over its variable period. The smaller the magnitude, the brighter the star.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

V538 Aurigae Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional NameV538 Aurigae
Hipparcos Library I.D.26779
Bonner DurchmusterungBD+53 934
Henry Draper Designation37394

Visual Facts

Star Typemain sequence dwarf star
Absolute Magnitude5.77 / 5.76
Apparent Magnitude6.21
Right Ascension (R.A.)05h 41m 20.33
Declination (Dec.)+53d28`56.4
1997 Distance from Earth81.69 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 39.93 Light Years
 12.24 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth81.45 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 40.04 Light Years
 12.28 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.-523.99 ± 0.33 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.1.82 ± 0.54 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index0.84
Spectral TypeK1V
Colour(K) Orange to Red

Variable Star Details

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)0.81
Calculated Effective Temperature5,188 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: