Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsMonoceros

V569 Monocerotis, HD53755, HIP34234

V569 Monocerotis is a blue subgiant star that can be located in the constellation of Monoceros. The star can not be seen by the naked eye, you need a telescope to see it.

HIP34234 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD53755.

Location of V569 Monocerotis

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For V569 Monocerotis, the location is 07h 05m 49.64 and -10d39`36.3 .

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of V569 Monocerotis

V569 Monocerotis has a spectral type of B0.5IVn. This means the star is a blue subgiant star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of -0.06 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 10,611 Kelvin.

V569 Monocerotis Radius has been calculated as being 15.05 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 10,469,147.77.km. The figure is derived at by using the formula from SDSS and has been known to produce widely incorrect figures.

V569 Monocerotis Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

V569 Monocerotis has an apparent magnitude of 6.50 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -3.68 Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to V569 Monocerotis

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 0.92 which gave the calculated distance to V569 Monocerotis as 3545.25 light years away from Earth or 1086.96 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 3545.25 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Metallicity and/or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

V569 Monocerotis Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional/Proper NameV569 Monocerotis
Hipparcos Library I.D.34234
Bonner DurchmusterungBD-10 1862
Henry Draper Designation53755

Visual Facts

Star Typesubgiant star
Visual / Apparent Magnitude6.50
Naked Eye VisibleRequires a 7x50 Binoculars - Magnitudes
Right Ascension (R.A.)07h 05m 49.64
Declination (Dec.)-10d39`36.3
Galactic Latitude-1.69 degrees
Galactic Longitude224.05 degrees
1997 Distance from Earth0.92 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 3545.25 Light Years
 1086.96 Parsecs
B-V Index-0.06
Radial Velocity16.00 ± 7.40 km/s
Spectral TypeB0.5IVn
Colour(B) blue

Estimated Facts

Calculated Effective Temperature10,611 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars

Multi-Star System

The star has been identified as being a multi-star system, one in which there is at least one star in close orbit to another star or two or more stars orbiting a central point. The stars may be of equal mass, unequal mass where one star is stronger than the other or be in groups orbiting a central point which doesn't necessarily have to be a star. More information can be found on my dedicated multiple star systems page. The source of the info is Simbad. The file is dated 2000 so any differences between this and any other source will be down to the actual source from where the information came from.


Proper Motion mas/yr
H.D. IdB.D. IdStar CodeMagnitudeR.A.Dec.SpectrumColourYear
53755-10 1862.0A6.40000-3.00000-31.00000B3Blue/White
B10.300001870
-10 1861.0C10.000001830
CD11.200001938

Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: