Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsAquila

V603 Aquilae, HD174107, HIP92316

V603 Aquilae is a cataclysmic subdwarf star that can be located in the constellation of Aquila. The star can not be seen by the naked eye, you need a telescope to see it.

HIP92316 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD174107.

V603 Aquilae has alternative name(s), V603 Aql.

Location of V603 Aquilae

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For V603 Aquilae, the location is 18h 48m 54.63 and +00d35`02.9 .

Proper Motion of V603 Aquilae

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving -8.54 ± 1.82 miliarcseconds/year towards the north and 9.80 ± 2.45 miliarcseconds/year east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties Radius) of V603 Aquilae

V603 Aquilae has a spectral type of sdB(Nova). This means the star is a subdwarf star. The figure is derived at by using the formula from SDSS and has been known to produce widely incorrect figures.

V603 Aquilae Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

V603 Aquilae has an apparent magnitude of 11.90 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 5.02 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 5.38. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to V603 Aquilae

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 4.21 which gave the calculated distance to V603 Aquilae as 774.73 light years away from Earth or 237.53 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 774.73 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 4.96 which put V603 Aquilae at a distance of 657.59 light years or 201.61 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

Variable Type of V603 Aquilae

The star is a cataclysmic Fast Nova/Eclipsing and X-Ray variable type which means that its size changes over time. The Variable Type is usually named after the first star of that type to be spotted. V603 Aquilae brightness ranges from a magnitude of 12.015 to a magnitude of 11.550 over its variable period. The smaller the magnitude, the brighter the star. Its variable/pulsating period lasts for 0.3 days (variability).

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Metallicity and/or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

V603 Aquilae Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional/Proper NameV603 Aquilae
Short NameV603 Aql
Hipparcos Library I.D.92316
Henry Draper Designation174107

Visual Facts

Star Typesubdwarf star
Absolute Magnitude5.02 / 5.38
Visual / Apparent Magnitude11.90
Naked Eye VisibleRequires a 4.5 - 6 Inch Telescope - Magnitudes
Right Ascension (R.A.)18h 48m 54.63
Declination (Dec.)+00d35`02.9
Galactic Latitude0.83 degrees
Galactic Longitude33.16 degrees
1997 Distance from Earth4.21 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 774.73 Light Years
 237.53 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth4.96 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 657.59 Light Years
 201.61 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.-8.54 ± 1.82 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.9.80 ± 2.45 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index-99.00
Radial Velocity-25.00 ± 5.00 km/s
Spectral TypesdB(Nova)

Variable Star Details

Variable Star ClassCataclysmic
Variable Star TypeFast Nova/Eclipsing and X-Ray
Mean Variability Period in Days0.331
Variable Magnitude Range (Brighter - Dimmer)11.550 - 12.015

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: