Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsScorpius

V703 Scorpii - HD160589 - HIP86650

V703 Scorpii is a blue pulsating main sequence dwarf star that can be located in the constellation of Scorpius. HIP86650 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD160589. V703 Scorpii has alternative name(s), V703_Sco.

Location of V703 Scorpii

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For V703 Scorpii, the location is 17h 42m 16.80 and -32d31`23.8 .

Proper Motion of V703 Scorpii

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving 016.97 ± 000.43 towards the north and 003.83 ± 000.71 east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of V703 Scorpii

V703 Scorpii has a spectral type of A9V. This means the star is a blue main sequence dwarf star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0.4 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 6,728 Kelvin.

V703 Scorpii has been calculated as 4.73 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 3,293,122.70.km.

V703 Scorpii Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

V703 Scorpii has an apparent magnitude of 7.85 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 0.81 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 1.69. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to V703 Scorpii

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 3.91 which gave the calculated distance to V703 Scorpii as 834.18 light years away from Earth or 255.75 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 834.18 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 5.86 which put V703 Scorpii at a distance of 556.59 light years or 170.65 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

Variable Type of V703 Scorpii

The star is a pulsating Delta Scuti variable type which means that its size changes over time. The Variable Type is usually named after the first star of that type to be spotted. V703 Scorpii brightness ranges from a magnitude of 8.000 to a magnitude of 8.000 over its variable period. The smaller the magnitude, the brighter the star.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

V703 Scorpii Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional NameV703 Scorpii
Short NameV703 Sco
Hipparcos Library I.D.86650
Henry Draper Designation160589

Visual Facts

Star Typemain sequence dwarf star
Absolute Magnitude0.81 / 1.69
Apparent Magnitude7.85
Right Ascension (R.A.)17h 42m 16.80
Declination (Dec.)-32d31`23.8
1997 Distance from Earth3.91 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 834.18 Light Years
 255.75 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth5.86 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 556.59 Light Years
 170.65 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.16.97 ± 0.43 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.3.83 ± 0.71 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index0.40
Spectral TypeA9V
Colour(A) blue

Variable Star Details

Variable Star ClassPulsating
Variable Star TypeDelta Scuti

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)4.73
Calculated Effective Temperature6,728 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: