Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsCorona Australis

V718 Coronae Australis - HD171967 - HIP91494

V718 Coronae Australis is a red unknown giant star that can be located in the constellation of CoronaAustralis. HIP91494 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD171967. V718 Coronae Australis has alternative name(s), V718_CrA.

Location of V718 Coronae Australis

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For V718 Coronae Australis, the location is 18h 39m 35.18 and -43d11`08.8 .

Proper Motion of V718 Coronae Australis

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving -043.09 ± 000.18 towards the north and -031.94 ± 000.30 east if we saw them in the horizon.

V718 Coronae Australis Luminosity

Luminosity is the amount of energy that a star pumps out and its relative to the amount that our star, the Sun gives out. The figure of 11.0000000 that I have given is based on the Spectral Types page that I have found on the Internet. You might find a different figure, one that may have been calculated rather than generalised that I have done. The figure is always the amount times the luminosity of the Sun. It is an imprecise figure because of a number of factors including but not limited to whether the star is a variable star and distance.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of V718 Coronae Australis

V718 Coronae Australis has a spectral type of M2III. This means the star is a red giant star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 1.65 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 3,640 Kelvin.

V718 Coronae Australis has been calculated as 48.61 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 33,822,100.42.km.

V718 Coronae Australis Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

V718 Coronae Australis has an apparent magnitude of 5.42 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -1.58 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -1.04. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to V718 Coronae Australis

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 3.99 which gave the calculated distance to V718 Coronae Australis as 817.45 light years away from Earth or 250.63 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 817.45 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 5.10 which put V718 Coronae Australis at a distance of 639.54 light years or 196.08 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

Variable Type of V718 Coronae Australis

The star is a unknown Small-Amplitude Red variable type which means that its size changes over time. The Variable Type is usually named after the first star of that type to be spotted. V718 Coronae Australis brightness ranges from a magnitude of 6.000 to a magnitude of 5.000 over its variable period. The smaller the magnitude, the brighter the star. Its variable/pulsating period lasts for 5.0 days (variability).

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

V718 Coronae Australis Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional NameV718 Coronae Australis
Short NameV718 CrA
Hipparcos Library I.D.91494
Henry Draper Designation171967

Visual Facts

Star Typegiant star
Absolute Magnitude-1.58 / -1.04
Apparent Magnitude5.42
Right Ascension (R.A.)18h 39m 35.18
Declination (Dec.)-43d11`08.8
1997 Distance from Earth3.99 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 817.45 Light Years
 250.63 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth5.10 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 639.54 Light Years
 196.08 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.-43.09 ± 0.18 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.-31.94 ± 0.30 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index1.65
Spectral TypeM2III
Colour(M) Red

Variable Star Details

Variable Star ClassUnknown
Variable Star TypeSmall-Amplitude Red
Mean Variability Period in Days5.000
Variable Magnitude Range (Brighter - Dimmer)5.000 - 6.000

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)48.61
Luminosity (x the Sun)11.0000000
Calculated Effective Temperature3,640 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: