Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsMonoceros

V753 Monocerotis - HD54975 - HIP34684

V753 Monocerotis is a blue to white eclipsing binary system star that can be located in the constellation of Monoceros. HIP34684 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD54975. V753 Monocerotis has alternative name(s), V753_Mon.

Location of V753 Monocerotis

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For V753 Monocerotis, the location is 07h 10m 57.86 and -03d52`43.1 .

Proper Motion of V753 Monocerotis

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving -008.55 ± 000.72 towards the north and -013.25 ± 001.24 east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of V753 Monocerotis

V753 Monocerotis has a spectral type of F5. This means the star is a blue to white star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0.36 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 6,537 Kelvin.

V753 Monocerotis has been calculated as 3.01 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 2,092,242.46.km.

V753 Monocerotis Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

V753 Monocerotis has an apparent magnitude of 8.33 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 1.92 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 1.99. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to V753 Monocerotis

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 5.23 which gave the calculated distance to V753 Monocerotis as 623.64 light years away from Earth or 191.20 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 623.64 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 5.39 which put V753 Monocerotis at a distance of 605.13 light years or 185.53 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

Variable Type of V753 Monocerotis

The star is a eclipsing binary system W Ursae Majoris variable type which means that its size changes over time. The Variable Type is usually named after the first star of that type to be spotted. V753 Monocerotis brightness ranges from a magnitude of 9.000 to a magnitude of 8.000 over its variable period. The smaller the magnitude, the brighter the star. Its variable/pulsating period lasts for 1.0 days (variability).

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

V753 Monocerotis Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional NameV753 Monocerotis
Short NameV753 Mon
Hipparcos Library I.D.34684
Bonner DurchmusterungBD-03 1780
Henry Draper Designation54975

Visual Facts

Star Type star
Absolute Magnitude1.92 / 1.99
Apparent Magnitude8.33
Right Ascension (R.A.)07h 10m 57.86
Declination (Dec.)-03d52`43.1
1997 Distance from Earth5.23 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 623.64 Light Years
 191.20 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth5.39 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 605.13 Light Years
 185.53 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.-8.55 ± 0.72 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.-13.25 ± 1.24 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index0.36
Spectral TypeF5
Colour(F) blue to white

Variable Star Details

Variable Star ClassEclipsing binary system
Variable Star TypeW Ursae Majoris
Mean Variability Period in Days1.000
Variable Magnitude Range (Brighter - Dimmer)8.000 - 9.000

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)3.01
Calculated Effective Temperature6,537 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: