Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsScorpius

V760 Scorpii, HD147683, HIP80405

V760 Scorpii is a blue eclipsing main sequence dwarf star that can be located in the constellation of Scorpius. The star can not be seen by the naked eye, you need a telescope to see it.

HIP80405 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD147683.

V760 Scorpii has alternative name(s), V760 Sco.

Location of V760 Scorpii

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For V760 Scorpii, the location is 16h 24m 43.72 and -34d53`37.4 .

Proper Motion of V760 Scorpii

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving -17.18 ± 0.36 miliarcseconds/year towards the north and -3.30 ± 0.65 miliarcseconds/year east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of V760 Scorpii

V760 Scorpii has a spectral type of B4V. This means the star is a blue main sequence dwarf star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0.11 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 8,375 Kelvin.

V760 Scorpii Radius has been calculated as being 10.40 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 7,234,963.78.km. However with the 2007 release of updated Hipparcos files, the radius is now calculated at being round 6.93. The figure is derived at by using the formula from SDSS and has been known to produce widely incorrect figures.

V760 Scorpii Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

V760 Scorpii has an apparent magnitude of 7.01 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -1.85 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -0.97. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to V760 Scorpii

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 1.69 which gave the calculated distance to V760 Scorpii as 1929.96 light years away from Earth or 591.72 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 1929.96 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 2.54 which put V760 Scorpii at a distance of 1284.11 light years or 393.70 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

Variable Type of V760 Scorpii

The star is a eclipsing Beta Persei (Algol)/Detached Main Sequence (subtype) variable type which means that its size changes over time. The Variable Type is usually named after the first star of that type to be spotted. V760 Scorpii brightness ranges from a magnitude of 7.487 to a magnitude of 7.039 over its variable period. The smaller the magnitude, the brighter the star. Its variable/pulsating period lasts for 1.7 days (variability).

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Metallicity and/or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

V760 Scorpii Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional/Proper NameV760 Scorpii
Short NameV760 Sco
Hipparcos Library I.D.80405
Henry Draper Designation147683

Visual Facts

Star Typemain sequence dwarf star
Absolute Magnitude-1.85 / -0.97
Visual / Apparent Magnitude7.01
Naked Eye VisibleRequires a 7x50 Binoculars - Magnitudes
Right Ascension (R.A.)16h 24m 43.72
Declination (Dec.)-34d53`37.4
Galactic Latitude10.09 degrees
Galactic Longitude344.86 degrees
1997 Distance from Earth1.69 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 1929.96 Light Years
 591.72 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth2.54 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 1284.11 Light Years
 393.70 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.-17.18 ± 0.36 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.-3.30 ± 0.65 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index0.11
Radial Velocity0.50 ± 3.00 km/s
Spectral TypeB4V
Colour(B) blue

Variable Star Details

Variable Star ClassEclipsing
Variable Star TypeBeta Persei (Algol)/Detached Main Sequence (subtype)
Mean Variability Period in Days1.731
Variable Magnitude Range (Brighter - Dimmer)7.039 - 7.487

Estimated Facts

Calculated Effective Temperature8,375 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: