Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsCassiopeia

V764 Cas - HD7636 - HIP6027

V764 Cas is a blue giant star that can be located in the constellation of Cassiopeia. The star can not be seen by the naked eye, you need a telescope to see it.

HIP6027 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD7636.

V764 Cas has alternative name(s), V764_Cas.

Location of V764 Cas

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For V764 Cas, the location is 01h 17m 26.29 and +57d37`55.5 .

Proper Motion of V764 Cas

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving 1.08 ± 0.37 miliarcseconds/year towards the north and 2.73 ± 0.68 miliarcseconds/year east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of V764 Cas

V764 Cas has a spectral type of B2IIIne+.... This means the star is a blue giant star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0.04 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 9,025 Kelvin.

V764 Cas Radius has been calculated as being 9.08 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 6,317,014.39.km. However with the 2007 release of updated Hipparcos files, the radius is now calculated at being round 9.42. The figure is derived at by using the formula from SDSS and has been known to produce widely incorrect figures.

V764 Cas Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

V764 Cas has an apparent magnitude of 6.86 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -1.88 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -1.96. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to V764 Cas

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 1.79 which gave the calculated distance to V764 Cas as 1822.14 light years away from Earth or 558.66 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 1822.14 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 1.72 which put V764 Cas at a distance of 1896.30 light years or 581.40 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated. V764 Cas brightness ranges from a magnitude of 7.000 to a magnitude of 7.000 over its variable period. The smaller the magnitude, the brighter the star.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Metallicity and/or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

V764 Cas Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional/Proper NameV764 Cas
Short NameV764 Cas
Hipparcos Library I.D.6027
Bonner DurchmusterungBDD+56 240
Henry Draper Designation7636

Visual Facts

Star Typegiant star
Absolute Magnitude-1.88 / -1.96
Visual / Apparent Magnitude6.86
Naked Eye VisibleRequires a 7x50 Binoculars - Ref: Wiki
Right Ascension (R.A.)01h 17m 26.29
Declination (Dec.)+57d37`55.5
Galactic Latitude-5.06 degrees
Galactic Longitude126.42 degrees
1997 Distance from Earth1.79 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 1822.14 Light Years
 558.66 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth1.72 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 1896.30 Light Years
 581.40 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.1.08 ± 0.37 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.2.73 ± 0.68 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index0.04
Radial Velocity-10.00 ± 4.40 km/s
Spectral TypeB2IIIne+...
Colour(B) blue

Variable Star Details

Estimated Facts

Calculated Effective Temperature9,025 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: