Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsCentaurus

V767 Centauri - HD120991 - HIP67861

V767 Centauri is a blue eruptive giant star that can be located in the constellation of Centaurus. HIP67861 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD120991. The Id of the star in the Gould Star Catalogue is 285. Stars in the southern hemisphere are more likely to have a Gould Id than the northern hemisphere. For example, there are no Gould classified stars in Ursa Major. V767 Centauri has alternative name(s), V767_Cen.

Location of V767 Centauri

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For V767 Centauri, the location is 13h 53m 57.25 and -47 d 07`41.4 .

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of V767 Centauri

V767 Centauri has a spectral type of B2IIIe. This means the star is a blue giant star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of -0.05 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 10,395 Kelvin.

V767 Centauri Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

V767 Centauri has an apparent magnitude of 5.83 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to V767 Centauri

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 0.00 which gave the calculated distance to V767 Centauri as -1 light years away from Earth or -1 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, -1 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

Variable Type of V767 Centauri

The star is a eruptive Gamma Cassiopeiae variable type which means that its size changes over time. The Variable Type is usually named after the first star of that type to be spotted. V767 Centauri brightness ranges from a magnitude of 6.000 to a magnitude of 6.000 over its variable period. The smaller the magnitude, the brighter the star.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

V767 Centauri Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional NameV767 Centauri
Short NameV767 Cen
Hipparcos Library I.D.67861
Gould I.D.285
Henry Draper Designation120991

Visual Facts

Star Typegiant star
Apparent Magnitude5.83
Right Ascension (R.A.)13h 53m 57.25
Declination (Dec.)-47 d 07`41.4
1997 Distance from Earth0.00 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 -1 Light Years
 -1 Parsecs
B-V Index-0.05
Spectral TypeB2IIIe
Colour(B) blue

Variable Star Details

Variable Star ClassEruptive
Variable Star TypeGamma Cassiopeiae

Estimated Facts

Calculated Effective Temperature10,395 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars

Multi-Star System

The star has been identified as being a multi-star system, one in which there is at least one star in close orbit to another star or two or more stars orbiting a central point. The stars may be of equal mass, unequal mass where one star is stronger than the other or be in groups orbiting a central point which doesn't necessarily have to be a star. More information can be found on my dedicated multiple star systems page. The source of the info is Simbad. The file is dated 2000 so any differences between this and any other source will be down to the actual source from where the information came from.


Proper Motion mas/yr
H.D. IdB.D. IdStar CodeMagnitudeR.A.Dec.SpectrumColourYear
120991-46 8931.2A5.90000-6.00000-13.00000B3Blue/White
B11.000001897

Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: