Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsHercules

V771 Herculis - HD164429 - HIP88030

V771 Herculis is a blue star that can be located in the constellation of Hercules. The star can be seen with the naked eye, that is, you don't need a telescope/binoculars to see it.

HIP88030 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD164429.

Location of V771 Herculis

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For V771 Herculis, the location is 17h 58m 52.31 and +45d28`34.2 .

Proper Motion of V771 Herculis

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving 27.48 ± 0.25 miliarcseconds/year towards the north and -0.51 ± 0.29 miliarcseconds/year east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of V771 Herculis

V771 Herculis has a spectral type of B9sp.... This means the star is a blue star. The star is 7366.00000000 Parsecs from the Galactic Centre or terms of Light Years is 24025.1919190400000000s. The star has a B-V Colour Index of -0.06 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 12,136 Kelvin.

V771 Herculis Radius has been calculated as being 1.53 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 1,064,706.30.km. However with the 2007 release of updated Hipparcos files, the radius is now calculated at being round 1.40. The figure is derived at by using the formula from SDSS and has been known to produce widely incorrect figures.

V771 Herculis Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

V771 Herculis has an apparent magnitude of 6.48 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 0.70 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 0.90. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to V771 Herculis

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 6.99 which gave the calculated distance to V771 Herculis as 466.61 light years away from Earth or 143.06 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 466.61 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 7.66 which put V771 Herculis at a distance of 425.80 light years or 130.55 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

The star's Galacto-Centric Distance is 7,366.00 Parsecs or 24,025.19 Light Years. The Galacto-Centric Distance is the distance from the star to the Centre of the Galaxy which is Sagittarius A*.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Metallicity and/or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

V771 Herculis Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional/Proper NameV771 Herculis
Hipparcos Library I.D.88030
Bonner DurchmusterungBDD+45 2635
Henry Draper Designation164429

Visual Facts

Star Type star
Absolute Magnitude0.70 / 0.90
Visual / Apparent Magnitude6.48
Naked Eye VisibleYes - Ref: Wiki
Right Ascension (R.A.)17h 58m 52.31
Declination (Dec.)+45d28`34.2
Galactic Latitude27.84 degrees
Galactic Longitude72.38 degrees
1997 Distance from Earth6.99 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 466.61 Light Years
 143.06 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth7.66 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 425.80 Light Years
 130.55 Parsecs
Galacto-Centric Distance24,025.19 Light Years / 7,366.00 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.27.48 ± 0.25 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.-0.51 ± 0.29 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index-0.06
Radial Velocity-19.00 ± 3.20 km/s
Spectral TypeB9sp...
Colour(B) blue

Estimated Facts

Calculated Effective Temperature12,136 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: