Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsCassiopeia

V784 Cassiopeiae - HD13122 - HIP10141

V784 Cassiopeiae is a blue to white pulsating luminous giant star that can be located in the constellation of Cassiopeia. HIP10141 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD13122. V784 Cassiopeiae has alternative name(s), V784_Cas.

Location of V784 Cassiopeiae

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For V784 Cassiopeiae, the location is 02h 10m 25.46 and +59d58`47.8 .

Proper Motion of V784 Cassiopeiae

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving -058.85 ± 000.33 towards the north and 044.53 ± 000.52 east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of V784 Cassiopeiae

V784 Cassiopeiae has a spectral type of F5II. This means the star is a blue to white luminous giant star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0.33 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 6,656 Kelvin.

V784 Cassiopeiae has been calculated as 3.33 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 2,317,102.79.km.

V784 Cassiopeiae Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

V784 Cassiopeiae has an apparent magnitude of 6.66 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 1.62 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 1.60. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to V784 Cassiopeiae

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 9.81 which gave the calculated distance to V784 Cassiopeiae as 332.48 light years away from Earth or 101.94 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 332.48 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 9.72 which put V784 Cassiopeiae at a distance of 335.56 light years or 102.88 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

Variable Type of V784 Cassiopeiae

The star is a pulsating Delta Scuti variable type which means that its size changes over time. The Variable Type is usually named after the first star of that type to be spotted. V784 Cassiopeiae brightness ranges from a magnitude of 7.000 to a magnitude of 7.000 over its variable period. The smaller the magnitude, the brighter the star.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

V784 Cassiopeiae Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional NameV784 Cassiopeiae
Short NameV784 Cas
Hipparcos Library I.D.10141
Bonner DurchmusterungBD+59 422
Henry Draper Designation13122

Visual Facts

Star Typeluminous giant star
Absolute Magnitude1.62 / 1.60
Apparent Magnitude6.66
Right Ascension (R.A.)02h 10m 25.46
Declination (Dec.)+59d58`47.8
1997 Distance from Earth9.81 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 332.48 Light Years
 101.94 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth9.72 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 335.56 Light Years
 102.88 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.-58.85 ± 0.33 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.44.53 ± 0.52 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index0.33
Spectral TypeF5II
Colour(F) blue to white

Variable Star Details

Variable Star ClassPulsating
Variable Star TypeDelta Scuti

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)3.33
Calculated Effective Temperature6,656 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: