Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsCentaurus

V809 Centauri - HD100198 - HIP56201

V809 Centauri is a blue pulsating very luminous supergiant star that can be located in the constellation of Centaurus. The star can be seen with the naked eye, that is, you don't need a telescope/binoculars to see it.

HIP56201 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD100198. The Id of the star in the Gould Star Catalogue is 36. Stars in the southern hemisphere are more likely to have a Gould Id than the northern hemisphere. For example, there are no Gould classified stars in Ursa Major.

V809 Centauri has alternative name(s), V809_Cen.

Location of V809 Centauri

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For V809 Centauri, the location is 11h 31m 15.05 and -61d16`42.5 .

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of V809 Centauri

V809 Centauri has a spectral type of A3Iae. This means the star is a blue supergiant star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0.47 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 6,193 Kelvin.

V809 Centauri Radius has been calculated as being 64.14 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 44,630,294.33.km. The figure is derived at by using the formula from SDSS and has been known to produce widely incorrect figures.

V809 Centauri Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

V809 Centauri has an apparent magnitude of 6.28 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -4.49 Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to V809 Centauri

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 0.70 which gave the calculated distance to V809 Centauri as 4659.48 light years away from Earth or 1428.57 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 4659.48 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

Variable Type of V809 Centauri

The star is a pulsating Alpha Cygnus variable type which means that its size changes over time. The Variable Type is usually named after the first star of that type to be spotted. V809 Centauri brightness ranges from a magnitude of 6.000 to a magnitude of 6.000 over its variable period. The smaller the magnitude, the brighter the star.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Metallicity and/or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

V809 Centauri Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional/Proper NameV809 Centauri
Short NameV809 Cen
Hipparcos Library I.D.56201
Gould I.D.36
Henry Draper Designation100198

Visual Facts

Star Typesupergiant star
Visual / Apparent Magnitude6.28
Naked Eye VisibleYes - Ref: Wiki
Right Ascension (R.A.)11h 31m 15.05
Declination (Dec.)-61d16`42.5
Galactic Latitude0.11 degrees
Galactic Longitude293.45 degrees
1997 Distance from Earth0.70 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 4659.48 Light Years
 1428.57 Parsecs
B-V Index0.47
Radial Velocity2.00 ± 4.00 km/s
Spectral TypeA3Iae
Colour(A) blue

Variable Star Details

Variable Star ClassPulsating
Variable Star TypeAlpha Cygnus

Estimated Facts

Calculated Effective Temperature6,193 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: