Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsCentaurus

V810 Centauri - HD101947 - HIP57175

V810 Centauri is a blue to white pulsating very luminous supergiant star that can be located in the constellation of Centaurus. HIP57175 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD101947. The Id of the star in the Gould Star Catalogue is 61. Stars in the southern hemisphere are more likely to have a Gould Id than the northern hemisphere. For example, there are no Gould classified stars in Ursa Major. V810 Centauri has alternative name(s), V810_Cen.

Location of V810 Centauri

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For V810 Centauri, the location is 11h 43m 31.20 and -62d29`21.8 .

Proper Motion of V810 Centauri

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving 001.30 ± 000.17 towards the north and -005.74 ± 000.22 east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of V810 Centauri

V810 Centauri has a spectral type of F9Ia. This means the star is a blue to white supergiant star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0.78 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 5,467 Kelvin.

V810 Centauri has been calculated as 81.93 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 57,007,719.09.km.

V810 Centauri Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

V810 Centauri has an apparent magnitude of 5.00 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -4.48 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -6.69. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to V810 Centauri

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 1.27 which gave the calculated distance to V810 Centauri as 2568.22 light years away from Earth or 787.40 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 2568.22 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 0.46 which put V810 Centauri at a distance of 7090.51 light years or 2173.91 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

Variable Type of V810 Centauri

The star is a pulsating Semiregular s, which are giants or supergiants of intermediate and late spectral variable type which means that its size changes over time. The Variable Type is usually named after the first star of that type to be spotted. V810 Centauri brightness ranges from a magnitude of 5.000 to a magnitude of 5.000 over its variable period. The smaller the magnitude, the brighter the star.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

V810 Centauri Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional NameV810 Centauri
Short NameV810 Cen
Hipparcos Library I.D.57175
Gould I.D.61
Henry Draper Designation101947

Visual Facts

Star Typesupergiant star
Absolute Magnitude-4.48 / -6.69
Apparent Magnitude5.00
Right Ascension (R.A.)11h 43m 31.20
Declination (Dec.)-62d29`21.8
1997 Distance from Earth1.27 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 2568.22 Light Years
 787.40 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth0.46 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 7090.51 Light Years
 2173.91 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.1.30 ± 0.17 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.-5.74 ± 0.22 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index0.78
Spectral TypeF9Ia
Colour(F) blue to white

Variable Star Details

Variable Star ClassPulsating
Variable Star TypeSemiregular s, which are giants or supergiants of intermediate and late spectral

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)81.93
Calculated Effective Temperature5,467 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: