Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsAra

V828 Arae, HD153261, HIP83323

V828 Arae is a blue eruptive subgiant star that can be located in the constellation of Ara. V828 Arae is the brightest star in Ara based on the Hipparcos 2007 apparent magnitude. The star can be seen with the naked eye, that is, you don't need a telescope/binoculars to see it.

HIP83323 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD153261.

V828 Arae has alternative name(s), V828 Ara.

Location of V828 Arae

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For V828 Arae, the location is 17h 01m 47.39 and -58d57`29.6 .

Proper Motion of V828 Arae

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving -9.01 ± 0.24 miliarcseconds/year towards the north and -2.91 ± 0.38 miliarcseconds/year east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of V828 Arae

V828 Arae has a spectral type of B2IVne. This means the star is a blue subgiant star. The star is 7045.00000000 Parsecs from the Galactic Centre or terms of Light Years is 22978.2075848000000000s. The star has a B-V Colour Index of -0.12 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 12,367 Kelvin.

V828 Arae Radius has been calculated as being 7.95 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 5,532,076.39.km. However with the 2007 release of updated Hipparcos files, the radius is now calculated at being round 4.90. The figure is derived at by using the formula from SDSS and has been known to produce widely incorrect figures.

V828 Arae Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

V828 Arae has an apparent magnitude of 6.26 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -2.96 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -1.91. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to V828 Arae

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 1.43 which gave the calculated distance to V828 Arae as 2280.86 light years away from Earth or 699.30 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 2280.86 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 2.32 which put V828 Arae at a distance of 1405.88 light years or 431.03 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

The star's Galacto-Centric Distance is 7,045.00 Parsecs or 22,978.21 Light Years. The Galacto-Centric Distance is the distance from the star to the Centre of the Galaxy which is Sagittarius A*.

Variable Type of V828 Arae

The star is a eruptive Gamma Cassiopeiae variable type which means that its size changes over time. The Variable Type is usually named after the first star of that type to be spotted. V828 Arae brightness ranges from a magnitude of 6.280 to a magnitude of 6.188 over its variable period. The smaller the magnitude, the brighter the star. Its variable/pulsating period lasts for 0.1 days (variability).

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Metallicity and/or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

V828 Arae Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional/Proper NameV828 Arae
Short NameV828 Ara
Hipparcos Library I.D.83323
Henry Draper Designation153261

Visual Facts

Star Typesubgiant star
Absolute Magnitude-2.96 / -1.91
Visual / Apparent Magnitude6.26
Naked Eye VisibleYes - Magnitudes
Right Ascension (R.A.)17h 01m 47.39
Declination (Dec.)-58d57`29.6
Galactic Latitude-10.33 degrees
Galactic Longitude330.66 degrees
1997 Distance from Earth1.43 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 2280.86 Light Years
 699.30 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth2.32 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 1405.88 Light Years
 431.03 Parsecs
Galacto-Centric Distance22,978.21 Light Years / 7,045.00 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.-9.01 ± 0.24 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.-2.91 ± 0.38 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index-0.12
Radial Velocity-6.00 ± 4.30 km/s
Spectral TypeB2IVne
Colour(B) blue

Variable Star Details

Variable Star ClassEruptive
Variable Star TypeGamma Cassiopeiae
Mean Variability Period in Days0.072
Variable Magnitude Range (Brighter - Dimmer)6.188 - 6.280

Estimated Facts

Calculated Effective Temperature12,367 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: