Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsAra

V862 Arae - HD158220 - HIP85751

V862 Arae is a blue eruptive giant star that can be located in the constellation of Ara. HIP85751 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD158220. V862 Arae has alternative name(s), V862_Ara.

Location of V862 Arae

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For V862 Arae, the location is 17h 31m 23.28 and -56d55`15.4 .

Proper Motion of V862 Arae

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving -003.72 ± 000.21 towards the north and -000.29 ± 000.34 east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of V862 Arae

V862 Arae has a spectral type of B7II/III. This means the star is a blue giant star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of -0.04 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 10,195 Kelvin.

V862 Arae has been calculated as 12.48 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 8,682,480.25.km.

V862 Arae Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

V862 Arae has an apparent magnitude of 5.99 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -3.10 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -2.76. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to V862 Arae

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 1.52 which gave the calculated distance to V862 Arae as 2145.81 light years away from Earth or 657.89 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 2145.81 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 1.78 which put V862 Arae at a distance of 1832.38 light years or 561.80 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

Variable Type of V862 Arae

The star is a eruptive Gamma Cassiopeiae variable type which means that its size changes over time. The Variable Type is usually named after the first star of that type to be spotted. V862 Arae brightness ranges from a magnitude of 6.000 to a magnitude of 6.000 over its variable period. The smaller the magnitude, the brighter the star.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

V862 Arae Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional NameV862 Arae
Short NameV862 Ara
Hipparcos Library I.D.85751
Henry Draper Designation158220

Visual Facts

Star Typegiant star
Absolute Magnitude-3.10 / -2.76
Apparent Magnitude5.99
Right Ascension (R.A.)17h 31m 23.28
Declination (Dec.)-56d55`15.4
1997 Distance from Earth1.52 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 2145.81 Light Years
 657.89 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth1.78 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 1832.38 Light Years
 561.80 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.-3.72 ± 0.21 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.-0.29 ± 0.34 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index-0.04
Spectral TypeB7II/III
Colour(B) blue

Variable Star Details

Variable Star ClassEruptive
Variable Star TypeGamma Cassiopeiae

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)12.48
Calculated Effective Temperature10,195 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: