Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsScorpius

V900 Scorpii, HD152235, HIP82669

V900 Scorpii is a blue very luminous supergiant star that can be located in the constellation of Scorpius. The star can be seen with the naked eye, that is, you don't need a telescope/binoculars to see it.

HIP82669 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD152235.

V900 Scorpii has alternative name(s), V900 Sco.

Location of V900 Scorpii

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For V900 Scorpii, the location is 16h 53m 58.85 and -41d59`39.6 .

Proper Motion of V900 Scorpii

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving -3.30 ± 0.34 miliarcseconds/year towards the north and -1.07 ± 0.57 miliarcseconds/year east if we saw them in the horizon.

V900 Scorpii Luminosity

Luminosity is the amount of energy that a star pumps out and its relative to the amount that our star, the Sun gives out. The figure of 280000.0000000 that I have given is based on the Spectral Types page that I have found on the Internet. You might find a different figure, one that may have been calculated rather than generalised that I have done. The figure is always the amount times the luminosity of the Sun. It is an imprecise figure because of a number of factors including but not limited to whether the star is a variable star and distance.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of V900 Scorpii

V900 Scorpii has a spectral type of B1Ia. This means the star is a blue supergiant star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0.46 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 6,220 Kelvin. The figure is derived at by using the formula from SDSS and has been known to produce widely incorrect figures.

V900 Scorpii Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

V900 Scorpii has an apparent magnitude of 6.28 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -3.61. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to V900 Scorpii

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as -0.58 which gave the calculated distance to V900 Scorpii as -5623.51 light years away from Earth or -1724.14 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, -5623.51 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 1.05 which put V900 Scorpii at a distance of 3106.32 light years or 952.38 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated. V900 Scorpii brightness ranges from a magnitude of 6.462 to a magnitude of 6.369 over its variable period. The smaller the magnitude, the brighter the star. Its variable/pulsating period lasts for 0.1 days (variability).

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Metallicity and/or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

V900 Scorpii Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional/Proper NameV900 Scorpii
Short NameV900 Sco
Hipparcos Library I.D.82669
Henry Draper Designation152235

Visual Facts

Star Typesupergiant star
Visual / Apparent Magnitude6.28
Naked Eye VisibleYes - Magnitudes
Right Ascension (R.A.)16h 53m 58.85
Declination (Dec.)-41d59`39.6
Galactic Latitude1.10 degrees
Galactic Longitude343.31 degrees
1997 Distance from Earth-0.58 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 -5623.51 Light Years
 -1724.14 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth1.05 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 3106.32 Light Years
 952.38 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.-3.30 ± 0.34 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.-1.07 ± 0.57 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index0.46
Radial Velocity-35.20 ± 2.30 km/s
Spectral TypeB1Ia
Colour(B) blue

Variable Star Details

Mean Variability Period in Days0.073
Variable Magnitude Range (Brighter - Dimmer)6.369 - 6.462

Estimated Facts

Luminosity (x the Sun)280,000.0000000
Calculated Effective Temperature6,220 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: