Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsMonoceros

V926 Monocerotis - HD52690 - HIP33891

V926 Monocerotis is a red very luminous supergiant star that can be located in the constellation of Monoceros. The star can not be seen by the naked eye, you need a telescope to see it.

HIP33891 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD52690.

Location of V926 Monocerotis

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For V926 Monocerotis, the location is 07h 02m 06.73 and -03d45`17.4 .

Proper Motion of V926 Monocerotis

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving -1.29 ± 0.45 miliarcseconds/year towards the north and -1.65 ± 0.63 miliarcseconds/year east if we saw them in the horizon.

V926 Monocerotis Luminosity

Luminosity is the amount of energy that a star pumps out and its relative to the amount that our star, the Sun gives out. The figure of 52000.0000000 that I have given is based on the Spectral Types page that I have found on the Internet. You might find a different figure, one that may have been calculated rather than generalised that I have done. The figure is always the amount times the luminosity of the Sun. It is an imprecise figure because of a number of factors including but not limited to whether the star is a variable star and distance.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of V926 Monocerotis

V926 Monocerotis has a spectral type of M1Ib comp SB. This means the star is a red supergiant star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 1.57 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 3,854 Kelvin.

V926 Monocerotis Radius has been calculated as being 68.41 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 47,598,102.58.km. However with the 2007 release of updated Hipparcos files, the radius is now calculated at being round 59.58. The figure is derived at by using the formula from SDSS and has been known to produce widely incorrect figures.

V926 Monocerotis Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

V926 Monocerotis has an apparent magnitude of 6.58 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -2.57 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -2.27. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to V926 Monocerotis

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 1.48 which gave the calculated distance to V926 Monocerotis as 2203.81 light years away from Earth or 675.68 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 2203.81 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 1.70 which put V926 Monocerotis at a distance of 1918.61 light years or 588.24 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated. V926 Monocerotis brightness ranges from a magnitude of 7.000 to a magnitude of 7.000 over its variable period. The smaller the magnitude, the brighter the star.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Metallicity and/or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

V926 Monocerotis Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional/Proper NameV926 Monocerotis
Hipparcos Library I.D.33891
Bonner DurchmusterungBDD-03 1694
Henry Draper Designation52690

Visual Facts

Star Typesupergiant star
Absolute Magnitude-2.57 / -2.27
Visual / Apparent Magnitude6.58
Naked Eye VisibleRequires a 7x50 Binoculars - Ref: Wiki
Right Ascension (R.A.)07h 02m 06.73
Declination (Dec.)-03d45`17.4
Galactic Latitude0.66 degrees
Galactic Longitude217.49 degrees
1997 Distance from Earth1.48 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 2203.81 Light Years
 675.68 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth1.70 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 1918.61 Light Years
 588.24 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.-1.29 ± 0.45 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.-1.65 ± 0.63 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index1.57
Spectral TypeM1Ib comp SB
Colour(M) Red

Variable Star Details

Estimated Facts

Luminosity (x the Sun)52,000.0000000
Calculated Effective Temperature3,854 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: