Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsOphiuchus

V986 Ophiuchi - HD165174 - HIP88522

V986 Ophiuchi is a blue giant star that can be located in the constellation of Ophiuchus. The star can be seen with the naked eye, that is, you don't need a telescope/binoculars to see it.

HIP88522 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD165174. The Id of the star in the Gould Star Catalogue is 196. Stars in the southern hemisphere are more likely to have a Gould Id than the northern hemisphere. For example, there are no Gould classified stars in Ursa Major.

Location of V986 Ophiuchi

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For V986 Ophiuchi, the location is 18h 04m 37.36 and +01 d 55`08.4 .

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of V986 Ophiuchi

V986 Ophiuchi has a spectral type of B0IIIn. This means the star is a blue giant star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of -0.05 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 10,395 Kelvin. The figure is derived at by using the formula from SDSS and has been known to produce widely incorrect figures.

V986 Ophiuchi Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

V986 Ophiuchi has an apparent magnitude of 6.14 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to V986 Ophiuchi

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as -1.00 which gave the calculated distance to V986 Ophiuchi as -3261.63 light years away from Earth or -1000 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, -3261.63 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Metallicity and/or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

V986 Ophiuchi Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional/Proper NameV986 Ophiuchi
Hipparcos Library I.D.88522
Bonner DurchmusterungBDD+01 3578
Gould I.D.196
Henry Draper Designation165174

Visual Facts

Star Typegiant star
Visual / Apparent Magnitude6.14
Naked Eye VisibleYes - Ref: Wiki
Right Ascension (R.A.)18h 04m 37.36
Declination (Dec.)+01 d 55`08.4
Galactic Latitude11.29 degrees
Galactic Longitude29.27 degrees
1997 Distance from Earth-1.00 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 -3261.63 Light Years
 -1000 Parsecs
B-V Index-0.05
Radial Velocity17.00 ± 4.30 km/s
Spectral TypeB0IIIn
Colour(B) blue

Estimated Facts

Calculated Effective Temperature10,395 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: