Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsPisces

van Maanans Star, HIP3829

van Maanans Star is a white dwarf star that can be located in the constellation of Pisces. The star can not be seen by the naked eye, you need a telescope to see it.

HIP3829 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Gliese ID of the star is Gliese GL35. The star was part of the original catalogue devised by German Astronomer Wilheim Gliese of stars located within 20 parsecs of Earth. Ref : Star Names.

Location of van Maanans Star

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For van Maanans Star, the location is 00h 49m 09.18 and +05d23`42.7 .

Proper Motion of van Maanans Star

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving -2,709.19 ± 3.62 miliarcseconds/year towards the north and 1,236.90 ± 5.90 miliarcseconds/year east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of van Maanans Star

van Maanans Star has a spectral type of DG. This means the star is a white dwarf star. The star is 7401.00000000 Parsecs from the Galactic Centre or terms of Light Years is 24139.3490894400000000s. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0.5 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 6,114 Kelvin.

van Maanans Star Radius has been calculated as being 0.01 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 8,562.45.km. However with the 2007 release of updated Hipparcos files, the radius is now calculated at being round 0.01. The figure is derived at by using the formula from SDSS and has been known to produce widely incorrect figures.

van Maanans Star Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

van Maanans Star has an apparent magnitude of 12.37 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 14.15 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 14.22. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to van Maanans Star

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 226.95 which gave the calculated distance to van Maanans Star as 14.37 light years away from Earth or 4.41 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 14.37 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 234.60 which put van Maanans Star at a distance of 13.90 light years or 4.26 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

The star's Galacto-Centric Distance is 7,401.00 Parsecs or 24,139.35 Light Years. The Galacto-Centric Distance is the distance from the star to the Centre of the Galaxy which is Sagittarius A*.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Metallicity and/or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

van Maanans Star Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional/Proper Namevan Maanans Star
Hipparcos Library I.D.3829
Gliese ID35

Visual Facts

Star Typedwarf star
Absolute Magnitude14.15 / 14.22
Visual / Apparent Magnitude12.37
Naked Eye VisibleRequires a 4.5 - 6 Inch Telescope - Magnitudes
Right Ascension (R.A.)00h 49m 09.18
Declination (Dec.)+05d23`42.7
Galactic Latitude-57.47 degrees
Galactic Longitude121.87 degrees
1997 Distance from Earth226.95 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 14.37 Light Years
 4.41 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth234.60 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 13.90 Light Years
 4.26 Parsecs
Galacto-Centric Distance24,139.35 Light Years / 7,401.00 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.-2709.19 ± 3.62 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.1236.90 ± 5.90 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index0.50
Radial Velocity263.00 ± 4.90 km/s
Spectral TypeDG
Colour(D) White

Estimated Facts

Calculated Effective Temperature6,114 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars

Location of van Maanans Star in Pisces


van Maanans Star Location in Pisces

The map was generated using Night Vision, an awesome free application by Brian Simpson.


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: