Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsAuriga

WASP-12

WASP-12 is a star that can be located in the constellation of Auriga. The star can not be seen by the naked eye, you need a telescope to see it.

Location of WASP-12

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For WASP-12, the location is 06h 30m 33 and 12d40`20 .

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Metallicity and/or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

WASP-12 Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional/Proper NameWASP-12

Visual Facts

Star Type star
Metalicity0.3000
Visual / Apparent Magnitude11.69
Naked Eye VisibleRequires a 4.5 - 6 Inch Telescope - Magnitudes
Right Ascension (R.A.)06h 30m 33
Declination (Dec.)12d40`20
Eccentricity0.05
Inclination83.10
Semi-Major Axis0.02
Orbital Period (Days)1.09
Argument Of Periastron-74.00

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)1.57
Calculated Effective Temperature6,300 Kelvin
Mass Compared to the Sun1.35
Metallicity0.30000

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: