Universe Guide
AliensAliensConstellationsTelevision and Films ListFact ListGames ListWarcraftSearchTwitterFacebook

HomeFactsConstellationsSagittarius

WASP-67

WASP-67 is a star that can be located in the constellation of Sagittarius. The star can not be seen by the naked eye, you need a telescope to see it.

WASP-67 has at least 1 Extrasolar Planets believed to be in orbit around the star.

Location of WASP-67

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For WASP-67, the location is 19h 42m 59.00 and -19d 56` 58.00 .

Physical Properties (Metallicity, Radius) of WASP-67

WASP-67 has a spectral type of kov. This means the star is a star.

WASP-67 has been calculated as 0.87 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 605,346.00.km.

The star's metallicity is 0.090000, this value is the fractional amount of the star that is not Hydrogen (X) or Helium (Y). An older star would have a high metallicity whereas a new star would have a lower one.

WASP-67 Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

WASP-67 has an apparent magnitude of 12.50 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. Using the supplied Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 5.74 Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to WASP-67

The Parallax of the star is given as 4.44 which gives a calculated distance to WASP-67 of 733.87 light years from the Earth or 225.00 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 733.87 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

WASP-67 Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional/Proper NameWASP-67

Visual Facts

Star Type star
ConstellationSagittarius
Metalicity0.0900
Visual / Apparent Magnitude12.50
Naked Eye VisibleRequires a 4.5 - 6 Inch Telescope - Magnitudes
Right Ascension (R.A.)19h 42m 59.00
Declination (Dec.)-19d 56` 58.00
Distance from Earth4.44 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 733.87 Light Years
 225.00 Parsecs
Spectral Typekov

Companions (Multi-Star and Exoplanets) Facts

Exoplanet Count1

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)0.87
Metallicity0.09000

Sources and Links

Sourcehttp://www.exoplanets.eu

Related Stars


List of Extrasolar Planets orbiting WASP-67


NameStatusMass (Jupiters)Orbital Period (Days)EccentricityDiscoveredSemi-Major AxisPeriastronInclination
WASP-67 bConfirmed0.044.6140.020110.05172011.000

Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: