Universe Guide
AliensAliensConstellationsTelevision and Films ListFact ListGames ListWarcraftSearchTwitterFacebook

HomeFactsConstellationsCentaurus

WASP-87 A

WASP-87 A is a blue to white star that can be located in the constellation of Centaurus. The star can not be seen by the naked eye, you need a telescope to see it. It is calculated at being 3.800 Billion Years old. This information comes from ExoPlanet.

WASP-87 A has at least 1 Extrasolar Planets believed to be in orbit around the star.

Location of WASP-87 A

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For WASP-87 A, the location is 12h 21m 18.00 and -52d 50` 27.00 .

Physical Properties (Colour, Metallicity, Age, Radius) of WASP-87 A

WASP-87 A has a spectral type of F5. This means the star is a blue to white star.

WASP-87 A has been calculated as 1.63 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 1,132,066.60.km.

The star's metallicity is 0.100000, this value is the fractional amount of the star that is not Hydrogen (X) or Helium (Y). An older star would have a high metallicity whereas a new star would have a lower one.

The star is believed to be about 3.80 Billion years old. To put in context, the Sun is believed to be about five billion years old and the Universe is about 13.8 billion years old.

WASP-87 A Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

WASP-87 A has an apparent magnitude of 10.70 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. Using the supplied Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 3.80 Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to WASP-87 A

The Parallax of the star is given as 4.17 which gives a calculated distance to WASP-87 A of 782.79 light years from the Earth or 240.00 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 782.79 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

WASP-87 A Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional/Proper NameWASP-87 A

Visual Facts

Star Type star
ConstellationCentaurus
Age3.80 Billion Years Old
Metalicity0.1000
Visual / Apparent Magnitude10.70
Naked Eye VisibleRequires a 4.5 - 6 Inch Telescope - Magnitudes
Right Ascension (R.A.)12h 21m 18.00
Declination (Dec.)-52d 50` 27.00
Distance from Earth4.17 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 782.79 Light Years
 240.00 Parsecs
Spectral TypeF5
Colour(F) blue to white

Companions (Multi-Star and Exoplanets) Facts

Exoplanet Count1

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)1.63
Metallicity0.10000

Sources and Links

Sourcehttp://www.exoplanets.eu

Related Stars


List of Extrasolar Planets orbiting WASP-87 A


NameStatusMass (Jupiters)Orbital Period (Days)EccentricityDiscoveredSemi-Major AxisPeriastronInclination
WASP-87 A bConfirmed0.1551.6830.020140.029462014.000

Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: