Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsCrux

W Crucis - HD105998 - HIP59483

W Crucis is a white to yellow eclipsing star that can be located in the constellation of Crux. W Crucis is the brightest star in Crux based on the Hipparcos 2007 apparent magnitude. The star can not be seen by the naked eye, you need a telescope to see it.

HIP59483 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD105998.

W Crucis has alternative name(s), W_Cru.

Location of W Crucis

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For W Crucis, the location is 12h 11m 59.17 and -58 d 47`00.7 .

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of W Crucis

W Crucis has a spectral type of G0p SB. This means the star is a white to yellow star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 1.05 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 4,866 Kelvin. The figure is derived at by using the formula from SDSS and has been known to produce widely incorrect figures.

W Crucis Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

W Crucis has an apparent magnitude of 8.44 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to W Crucis

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as -1.00 which gave the calculated distance to W Crucis as -3261.63 light years away from Earth or -1000 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, -3261.63 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

Variable Type of W Crucis

The star is a eclipsing Beta Lyrae (Sheliak)/Detached System with one or both giant and supergiant components variable type which means that its size changes over time. The Variable Type is usually named after the first star of that type to be spotted. W Crucis brightness ranges from a magnitude of 9.000 to a magnitude of 8.000 over its variable period. The smaller the magnitude, the brighter the star. Its variable/pulsating period lasts for 198.0 days (variability).

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Metallicity and/or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

W Crucis Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional/Proper NameW Crucis
Short NameW Cru
Hipparcos Library I.D.59483
Henry Draper Designation105998

Visual Facts

Star Type star
Visual / Apparent Magnitude8.44
Naked Eye VisibleRequires a 7x50 Binoculars - Magnitudes
Right Ascension (R.A.)12h 11m 59.17
Declination (Dec.)-58 d 47`00.7
Galactic Latitude3.70 degrees
Galactic Longitude297.83 degrees
1997 Distance from Earth-1.00 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 -3261.63 Light Years
 -1000 Parsecs
B-V Index1.05
Radial Velocity-22.60 ± 7.40 km/s
Spectral TypeG0p SB
Colour(G) White to Yellow

Variable Star Details

Variable Star ClassEclipsing
Variable Star TypeBeta Lyrae (Sheliak)/Detached System with one or both giant and supergiant components
Mean Variability Period in Days198.000
Variable Magnitude Range (Brighter - Dimmer)8.000 - 9.000

Estimated Facts

Calculated Effective Temperature4,866 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: