Universe Guide
AliensAliensConstellationsTelevision and Films ListFact ListGames ListWarcraftSearchTwitterFacebook

HomeFactsConstellationsVirgo

WD 1145+017

WD 1145+017 is a white star that can be located in the constellation of Virgo. The star can not be seen by the naked eye, you need a telescope to see it.

Location of WD 1145+017

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For WD 1145+017, the location is 11h 48m 33.63 and +01 d 28` 59.4 .

Physical Properties (Colour, Radius) of WD 1145+017

WD 1145+017 has a spectral type of DB. This means the star is a white star.

WD 1145+017 Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

WD 1145+017 has an apparent magnitude of 17.00 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

WD 1145+017 Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional/Proper NameWD 1145+017

Visual Facts

Star Type star
ConstellationVirgo
Visual / Apparent Magnitude17.00
Naked Eye VisibleRequires 8m Telescope - Magnitudes
Right Ascension (R.A.)11h 48m 33.63
Declination (Dec.)+01 d 28` 59.4
Spectral TypeDB
Colour(D) White

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: