Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsDelphinus

W Delphini - HD352682 - HIP101780

W Delphini is a blue eclipsing star that can be located in the constellation of Delphinus. HIP101780 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD352682. W Delphini has alternative name(s), W_Del.

Location of W Delphini

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For W Delphini, the location is 20h 37m 40.09 and +18d17`03.8 .

Proper Motion of W Delphini

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving 003.00 ± 000.81 towards the north and -002.45 ± 001.33 east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of W Delphini

W Delphini has a spectral type of A0e comp. This means the star is a blue star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0.03 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 9,610 Kelvin.

W Delphini has been calculated as 8.74 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 6,080,809.21.km.

W Delphini Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

W Delphini has an apparent magnitude of 9.76 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -2.07 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 0.61. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to W Delphini

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 0.43 which gave the calculated distance to W Delphini as 7585.19 light years away from Earth or 2325.58 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 7585.19 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 1.48 which put W Delphini at a distance of 2203.81 light years or 675.68 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

Variable Type of W Delphini

The star is a eclipsing Beta Persei (Algol)/Semi-Detached System (subtype) variable type which means that its size changes over time. The Variable Type is usually named after the first star of that type to be spotted. W Delphini brightness ranges from a magnitude of 12.000 to a magnitude of 10.000 over its variable period. The smaller the magnitude, the brighter the star.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

W Delphini Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional NameW Delphini
Short NameW Del
Hipparcos Library I.D.101780
Bonner DurchmusterungBD+17 4367
Henry Draper Designation352682

Visual Facts

Star Type star
Absolute Magnitude-2.07 / 0.61
Apparent Magnitude9.76
Right Ascension (R.A.)20h 37m 40.09
Declination (Dec.)+18d17`03.8
1997 Distance from Earth0.43 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 7585.19 Light Years
 2325.58 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth1.48 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 2203.81 Light Years
 675.68 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.3.00 ± 0.81 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.-2.45 ± 1.33 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index0.03
Spectral TypeA0e comp
Colour(A) blue

Variable Star Details

Variable Star ClassEclipsing
Variable Star TypeBeta Persei (Algol)/Semi-Detached System (subtype)
Variable Magnitude Range (Brighter - Dimmer)10.000 - 12.000

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)8.74
Calculated Effective Temperature9,610 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: