Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsHydra

Wise 0855-0714

Wise 0855-0714 is an undetermined (colour) star that can be located in the constellation of Hydra.

Location of Wise 0855-0714

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For Wise 0855-0714, the location is 08h 55m 10.83 and -07d 14' 42.5 .

Physical Properties (Colour, Radius) of Wise 0855-0714

Wise 0855-0714 has a spectral type of Y2. This means the star is an undetermined (colour) coloured star. Wise 0855-0714 lies at a distance of 7.27 light years away from our Sun and our planet Earth or to put it another way, 2.23 parsecs away from the Sun.

Distance to Wise 0855-0714

Wise 0855-0714 is an estimated 7.27 light years from our Solar System (Earth and Sun). It would take a spaceship 7.27 years travelling at the speed of light to get there. We don't have a space ship that can travel that distance or at that speed yet.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

Hide Information, Show Facts and Images Only (Cookie Setting)

Wise 0855-0714 Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional NameWise 0855-0714

Visual Facts

Star Type star
Right Ascension (R.A.)08h 55m 10.83
Declination (Dec.)-07d 14' 42.5
Distance from the Sun / Earth7.27 Light Years
Spectral TypeY2

Estimated Facts



Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: