Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsVulpecula

Wolf 1346 - HD340611 - HIP101516

Wolf 1346 is a white dwarf star that can be located in the constellation of Vulpecula. The star can not be seen by the naked eye, you need a telescope to see it.

HIP101516 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD340611. The Gliese ID of the star is Gliese GL794. The star was part of the original catalogue devised by German Astronomer Wilheim Gliese of stars located within 20 parsecs of Earth. Ref : Star Names.

Location of Wolf 1346

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For Wolf 1346, the location is 20h 34m 22.14 and +25d03`54.7 .

Proper Motion of Wolf 1346

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving -564.22 ± 1.62 miliarcseconds/year towards the north and -405.66 ± 2.58 miliarcseconds/year east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of Wolf 1346

Wolf 1346 has a spectral type of DA. This means the star is a white dwarf star. The star is 7394.00000000 Parsecs from the Galactic Centre or terms of Light Years is 24116.5176553600000000s. The star has a B-V Colour Index of -0.09 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 13,386 Kelvin.

Wolf 1346 Radius has been calculated as being 0.01 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 8,830.42.km. However with the 2007 release of updated Hipparcos files, the radius is now calculated at being round 0.01. The figure is derived at by using the formula from SDSS and has been known to produce widely incorrect figures.

Wolf 1346 Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

Wolf 1346 has an apparent magnitude of 11.53 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 10.68 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 10.57. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to Wolf 1346

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 67.65 which gave the calculated distance to Wolf 1346 as 48.21 light years away from Earth or 14.78 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 48.21 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 64.32 which put Wolf 1346 at a distance of 50.71 light years or 15.55 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

The star's Galacto-Centric Distance is 7,394.00 Parsecs or 24,116.52 Light Years. The Galacto-Centric Distance is the distance from the star to the Centre of the Galaxy which is Sagittarius A*.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Metallicity and/or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

Wolf 1346 Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional/Proper NameWolf 1346
Hipparcos Library I.D.101516
Gliese ID794
Henry Draper Designation340611

Visual Facts

Star Typedwarf star
Absolute Magnitude10.68 / 10.57
Visual / Apparent Magnitude11.53
Naked Eye VisibleRequires a 4.5 - 6 Inch Telescope - Ref: Wiki
Right Ascension (R.A.)20h 34m 22.14
Declination (Dec.)+25d03`54.7
Galactic Latitude-9.02 degrees
Galactic Longitude67.22 degrees
1997 Distance from Earth67.65 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 48.21 Light Years
 14.78 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth64.32 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 50.71 Light Years
 15.55 Parsecs
Galacto-Centric Distance24,116.52 Light Years / 7,394.00 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.-564.22 ± 1.62 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.-405.66 ± 2.58 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index-0.09
Radial Velocity71.00 ± 7.40 km/s
Spectral TypeDA
Colour(D) White

Estimated Facts

Calculated Effective Temperature13,386 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: