Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsOrion

W Orionis - HD32736 - HIP23680

W Orionis is a pulsating star that can be located in the constellation of Orion. The star can be seen with the naked eye, that is, you don't need a telescope/binoculars to see it.

HIP23680 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD32736.

W Orionis has alternative name(s), W_Ori.

Location of W Orionis

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For W Orionis, the location is 05h 05m 23.71 and +01d10`39.5 .

Proper Motion of W Orionis

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving -4.42 ± 0.58 miliarcseconds/year towards the north and 12.13 ± 0.95 miliarcseconds/year east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Temperature, Radius) of W Orionis

W Orionis has a spectral type of N5. This means the star is a star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 3.33 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 0 Kelvin. The figure is derived at by using the formula from SDSS and has been known to produce widely incorrect figures. The star's Iron Abundance is -1.52 with an error value of 9.99 Fe/H with the Sun has a value of 1 to put it into context.

W Orionis Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

W Orionis has an apparent magnitude of 6.10 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -0.56 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -1.78. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to W Orionis

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 4.66 which gave the calculated distance to W Orionis as 699.92 light years away from Earth or 214.59 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 699.92 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 2.65 which put W Orionis at a distance of 1230.81 light years or 377.36 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

Variable Type of W Orionis

The star is a pulsating Semiregular late- (M, C, S or Me, Ce, Se) giants with poorly defined periodicity variable type which means that its size changes over time. The Variable Type is usually named after the first star of that type to be spotted. W Orionis brightness ranges from a magnitude of 6.000 to a magnitude of 6.000 over its variable period. The smaller the magnitude, the brighter the star. Its variable/pulsating period lasts for 1.0 days (variability).

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Metallicity and/or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

W Orionis Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional/Proper NameW Orionis
Short NameW Ori
Hipparcos Library I.D.23680
Bonner DurchmusterungBDD+00 939
Henry Draper Designation32736

Visual Facts

Star Type star
Absolute Magnitude-0.56 / -1.78
Visual / Apparent Magnitude6.10
Naked Eye VisibleYes - Ref: Wiki
Right Ascension (R.A.)05h 05m 23.71
Declination (Dec.)+01d10`39.5
Galactic Latitude-22.82 degrees
Galactic Longitude199.01 degrees
1997 Distance from Earth4.66 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 699.92 Light Years
 214.59 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth2.65 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 1230.81 Light Years
 377.36 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.-4.42 ± 0.58 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.12.13 ± 0.95 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index3.33
Radial Velocity16.50 ± 1.60 km/s
Iron Abundance-1.52 ± 9.99 Fe/H
Spectral TypeN5

Variable Star Details

Variable Star ClassPulsating
Variable Star TypeSemiregular late- (M, C, S or Me, Ce, Se) giants with poorly defined periodicity
Mean Variability Period in Days1.000

Estimated Facts

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: