Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsCarina

WR 16 - HD86161 - HIP48617

WR 16 is a rotating Wolf-Rayet star that can be located in the constellation of Carina. The star can not be seen by the naked eye, you need a telescope to see it.

HIP48617 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD86161.

WR 16 has alternative name(s), V396_Car.

Location of WR 16

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For WR 16, the location is 09h 54m 52.91 and -57d43`38.3 .

Wolf-Rayet Star

The star is a Wolf-Rayet, a rare type of star of which not many are known. These stars are extremely luminous and large compared to our Sun. They live fast and die hard in a matter of millions not billions of years like our Sun. They exhaust their hydrogen supplies, turning to other gasses and expand outwards with massive solar winds, moving a step closer in the stellar evolution towards their death in a super or hypernova explosion.

Physical Properties (Temperature, Radius) of WR 16

WR 16 has a spectral type of WN8. This means the star is a Wolf-Rayet star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0.27 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 6,943 Kelvin. The figure is derived at by using the formula from SDSS and has been known to produce widely incorrect figures.

WR 16 Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

WR 16 has an apparent magnitude of 8.26 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to WR 16

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as -1.01 which gave the calculated distance to WR 16 as -3229.34 light years away from Earth or -990.10 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, -3229.34 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

Variable Type of WR 16

The star is a rotating Rotating ellipsoidal variable type which means that its size changes over time. The Variable Type is usually named after the first star of that type to be spotted. WR 16 brightness ranges from a magnitude of 8.000 to a magnitude of 8.000 over its variable period. The smaller the magnitude, the brighter the star.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Metallicity and/or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

WR 16 Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional/Proper NameWR 16
Short NameV396 Car
Hipparcos Library I.D.48617
Henry Draper Designation86161
Wolf-Rayet Id16

Visual Facts

Star Type Wolf-Rayet star
Visual / Apparent Magnitude8.26
Naked Eye VisibleRequires a 7x50 Binoculars - Ref: Wiki
Right Ascension (R.A.)09h 54m 52.91
Declination (Dec.)-57d43`38.3
Galactic Latitude-2.55 degrees
Galactic Longitude281.08 degrees
1997 Distance from Earth-1.01 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 -3229.34 Light Years
 -990.10 Parsecs
B-V Index0.27
Spectral TypeWN8

Variable Star Details

Variable Star ClassRotating
Variable Star TypeRotating ellipsoidal

Estimated Facts

Calculated Effective Temperature6,943 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: